PDA

View Full Version : Using STextModels


MrMoke
04-11-2013, 11:55 PM
I would really like to be able to build an array of STextModels, and then be able to use the STextModel procedures and functions by referencing the indexed entries of the array.
STextModel is not one of the types of arrays that can be built. I've tried some of the other options, like "Smodel", but haven't found any way so far to be able to use the "setValue" when referencing a member of the array.

Is it Possible?

Hello! Anybody out there?

x2495iiii
04-22-2013, 04:17 PM
Have you asked the admins directly?

If not, I can forward your question to them.

Sorry about the slow response.

MrMoke
03-08-2014, 07:21 PM
I guess STextModels are now just TextModels.

Started playing around with a simple Decimal to Roman Numeral program, and found that I could now Drag a bunch into the World, and then load them into an Array.

After that it was just a matter of playing around until I figured out how build the commands. Note that, for simplicity, the TextModel array for the Roman Numerals was built during setup rather than part of the executable.

Note that .a3p files must be zipped to be uploaded? :confused: