PDA

View Full Version : Mario in Alice


Cbrighenti
04-13-2013, 10:41 AM
So I had to make a game in Alice for my Computer Science class and I made a Mario game. I got 100 on it and the teacher said it was the best project he has ever seen in Alice. There are a few bugs, but I could fix them if I had a bit more time.

sfunk
04-13-2013, 03:58 PM
Very nice job, multiple platforms worked well, controls were good, only negatives were minor things, like a little short and only one real obstacle(the goomba) other than that, be proud of that, Alice isn't the easiest thing to work with(getting functionality to always work) and you did it very well.

fourbros
04-13-2013, 07:09 PM
This is FREAKING AMAZING!




ps: how long did it take to make the game?

jediaction
04-14-2013, 02:01 PM
Not bad! For Alice, this is impressive. The animation of the character could be a bit faster though and the jumping could be smoother. The collisions are well done though. Good job.

Cbrighenti
04-15-2013, 05:43 AM
Thanks! It took me 5 weeks to make this, with about 3 classes a week. Kinda lacks an objective because I didn't have enough time and because Alice was being really slow once I started having more stuff.

jediaction
04-15-2013, 10:13 AM
The concept is the more important aspect for it is the core of the game. Keep working on it and you could make this a full game.

InsertName
04-15-2013, 04:53 PM
I came back on just to download this. Very Nice!

ParryMoppins
07-11-2013, 01:16 PM
I'm new to Alice and wanted to see your work but I'm unable to open it. I have downloaded the attachment and extracted all contents to a folder on my computer but then I can't find a way to launch/open the file. Can you help me?

Frindle
07-12-2013, 09:13 PM
Hello! I'm also new to Alice, and upon trying to open this world file with Alice 3, I get a blank error message pop up with the title 'Cannot read file' across the top (can upload screenshot if required).

Am I missing something important? Can you help?

Tried with another world from these forums, specifically the 'realistic physics' one: that does the exact same thing. Perhaps its something on this end?

Any help appreciated ;)

DensetsuNoKaboom
07-13-2013, 08:44 AM
All worlds with the .a2w extension (read: everything in this section) were created in some form of Alice 2, and will only open in some form of Alice 2, preferably 2.3. Alice 3 uses different files that will only work in Alice 3.

Frindle
07-14-2013, 11:47 AM
DensetsuNoKaboom, thank you :cool:

"All worlds with the .a2w extension (read: everything in this section) were created in some form of Alice 2, and will only open in some form of Alice 2, preferably 2.3."

I had the *slightest* inkling that could be the case. Thanks for confirming for certain. What is the reason for no Alice 3 worlds? Is nobody making/sharing them? Is Alice 3 still too new?

bob3584
07-14-2013, 10:46 PM
I don't make Alice 3 worlds because you can't import your own models.

DensetsuNoKaboom
07-15-2013, 05:41 PM
I think it's at least partly because Alice 3 is unfinished, not completely functional, and buggy, while Alice 2.3 is more polished, more functional, and buggy. Also, for some reason you can upload Alice 2 worlds and objects directly to the forums (if they're under 20 MB) but not Alice 3 worlds or objects.