PDA

View Full Version : Obtaining Position


bullet
01-24-2014, 12:04 AM
Is there a way to programmatically find the x, y, and z of an object?

MrMoke
01-24-2014, 06:17 PM
Every object has a position() function. To use it you must first create a Position variable by clicking "create new variable" button, then click the "other option, and selecting "Position".

You can then set the variable's contents to the position of any object.

From there you can modify the "up, "right", and "forward" values of the variable.

Now you can do a moveto World on any object, and set the more/offset option to use the modified position variable.

bullet
01-24-2014, 11:32 PM
I'm sorry. I didn't specify the version. I'm using Alice 3.1, but can't find how to get the position.

MrMoke
01-27-2014, 06:31 PM
No way that I know of either :(