PDA

View Full Version : Maya City


Funnybone
01-18-2015, 04:06 PM
MAYA CITY NOW HAS A RADIO. HOPE YOU ENJOY THE SELECTED MUSIC!








This is a basic, uncoded city for testing creations such as pedestrian
animations, movie making, and or testing cars, and collision.

No screenshots, sadly.

The city will not be the only city. It's going to have other cities too.

They will be called:

Carcer City

Liberty City

I will also be adding states.

They will be called:

Carcer State

Liberty State

Montgomery State

Funnybone
01-18-2015, 04:13 PM
Making sure this thread don't die

Funnybone
01-18-2015, 08:31 PM
Hello?

RavenOfCode
01-18-2015, 08:53 PM
It's a cool world :) I would add more buildings though...

Funnybone
01-18-2015, 09:08 PM
Why I put this in Work In Progress says otherwise. :rolleyes:

Funnybone
01-19-2015, 02:25 AM
Please don't die, thread...

Funnybone
01-19-2015, 04:07 PM
Still no answers... :(

sfunk
01-19-2015, 04:42 PM
There is no reason to keep posting multiple times in the same thread to bump it. The forums are very slow and people won't check it everyday. Threads also will show when there is new content posted in them by being bold.

And when sharing a project. most people aren't interested in a basic setup of a world. you'll get more replies when your world has more actions available in it.

Funnybone
01-19-2015, 07:39 PM
I thought I made it clear I said "basic"?

sfunk
01-19-2015, 08:33 PM
You missed the point of what I was saying. If your world is basic. people will more likely wait to until you build on it and make it into something.

I thought I made it clear I said "basic"?

Funnybone
01-19-2015, 08:41 PM
...but since I'm using a Windows 7, using ANYTHING 3D for too long will cause my PC to run the shutdown code.

Funnybone
01-20-2015, 12:25 AM
Added an edit to the prime post.:)

Funnybone
01-20-2015, 04:55 PM
New change. Download the world and see for yourself..

sfunk
01-20-2015, 09:42 PM
I checked it out, and to be honest, there was no real reason for me to check it out. I get that you're excited to share your world setup, but until there is animations or game play, or anything that is interactive or media based, then i'll check it out again.

Funnybone
01-20-2015, 10:04 PM
I checked it out, and to be honest, there was no real reason for me to check it out. I get that you're excited to share your world setup, but until there is animations or game play, or anything that is interactive or media based, then i'll check it out again.

I would take the time....



































maybe if all 3D applications wouldn't run the shutdown code after 1 hour. Now where do you expect me to go with that? :mad:

RavenOfCode
01-21-2015, 06:53 AM
I would take the time.

maybe if all 3D applications wouldn't run the shutdown code after 1 hour. Now where do you expect me to go with that? :mad:

What do you mean shutdown code?

Funnybone
01-21-2015, 11:39 AM
When you go to the start menu and you choose to restart, or go into sleep mode, there's 1 option that for some reason runs itself after 1 hour.

RavenOfCode
01-21-2015, 03:55 PM
Then change the setting...
and how does that only start with 3d stuff, and how does it hinder you?

Funnybone
01-21-2015, 06:25 PM
How am I supposed to change the setting when THE SHUTDOWN CODE copied itself into all applications that are 3D?

How does it hinder me? Well, sometimes my computer gets this screen.

http://dl.cbsimg.net/i/tr/downloads/images/bsod_a.jpg

Usually I get this screen prior to 1 hour passing, with the shutdown code running.

Upon bootup, my computer will freeze as it's busy working with itself to get to my desktop. When that happens, I turn the PC off, then turn it back on. I gives me the computer makers, then it gives me the said screen, along with

"DUMPING PHSYICAL MEMORY TO DISK..." while that was happening, once the percentage of 100% was hit, the computer forced restarted itself.

RavenOfCode
01-22-2015, 04:59 AM
Ah... makes sense now... That's kinda stinks... my computer is just really slow but it seems better than random restarts... :(

I thought like my friends PC he had "restart when computer overheats on" so he would randomly have his computer turn off, well anyways I hope it is fixable :)

Funnybone
01-22-2015, 11:54 AM
Ah... makes sense now... That's kinda stinks... my computer is just really slow but it seems better than random restarts... :(

I thought like my friends PC he had "restart when computer overheats on" so he would randomly have his computer turn off, well anyways I hope it is fixable :)

I blame Bill Gates for not fixing anything. That's why moving to Linux is always Ideal and better. ;)

Funnybone
01-22-2015, 12:36 PM
Update?

RavenOfCode
01-22-2015, 07:29 PM
I blame Bill Gates for not fixing anything. That's why moving to Linux is always Ideal and better. ;)

I like windows, I don't have problems with it so its cool with me...

Funnybone
01-22-2015, 07:36 PM
...not until you get CryptoLocker..

sfunk
01-22-2015, 08:58 PM
...not until you get CryptoLocker..

Usually any type of antivirus protection will counter that trojan. I did have it happen once, and was able to remove it manually. For people who aren't very good at computer recovery techniques, it may suck, but I have had a pc since gateway, and never had a real issue that I couldn't take care of.

Funnybone
01-22-2015, 10:01 PM
...or move to Linux where you aren't having to spend a $100 or more on a brand new PC or antivirus. Safer, too.

RavenOfCode
01-23-2015, 12:57 PM
...or move to Linux where you aren't having to spend a $100 or more on a brand new PC or antivirus. Safer, too.

Alot of stuff has free trials... I would use those if I didn't have the real thing...

But my friend uses Linux and he likes it... Its cool ��������������������������������

Funnybone
01-23-2015, 01:34 PM
Alot of stuff has free trials... I would use those if I didn't have the real thing...

But my friend uses Linux and he likes it... Its cool ��������������������������������

Then I guess he's lucky. Because a virus called "Metropoliton Police Virus" LOCKS the entire operating system. Linux can't get these. :)

RavenOfCode
01-23-2015, 03:27 PM
Thats bad :( I hope it don't get it... :)

The imogies turned into ?'s... 0.0 =D lol

Funnybone
02-08-2015, 07:29 PM
I am back. Will continue update soon.

Funnybone
02-21-2015, 03:43 PM
City will be updated soon.

Funnybone
03-12-2015, 04:08 PM
Just keeping the thread alive