PDA

View Full Version : What as a string


Olaf
07-26-2009, 09:55 AM
Where is the "What as a string" function in Alice 3?
Do you know how I can put a variable of type Integer to a "Say-Statement"?

In Alice 2 (for example): Chicken.say(what as a string(x)) (x of type Number)

In Alice 3 ???

dang
07-31-2009, 09:08 AM
> Where is the "What as a string" function in Alice 3?
> Do you know how I can put a variable of type Integer to a "Say-Statement"?
- use [{this} say [text: (???)]] block
- when placing the block, choose the option [(???) + (???)] -> Customer Integer...

Best regards,

-- DanG

DrJim
07-31-2009, 02:57 PM
First, I've been away from the forum for about a week - and am very glad now to see some Alice 3 worlds/comments posted. :D:D

Re video export, I've noted elsewhere that Fraps also works. I haven't looked at ver. 0059 yet, so can't compare the two.

As far as setting up specific parameters, there is also a CustomProertySetup procedure pre-defined for MyScene. This is nice if you want to set up only one of a class (as opposed to the constructor, which affects the entire class).

Finally, if you define a string "property" in "this (aka. scene), it shows up on the preview screen as an editable object. If you look at the functions associated with this object, you will see a whole batch of options not previously availble in Alice 2.x. (see attached)

Olaf
07-31-2009, 03:32 PM
Ok, that works!
Thanks!