PDA

View Full Version : All Objects in List?


Dameria
12-19-2009, 09:44 AM
I have another suggestion. I know that there are lists and arrays for objects, but when I want to form a list of objects that I can use in a method, it will only let me choose a random object from that list. Wouldn't it be more useful to have an option to use all objects from that list? When I want to say set opacity 0% for all of the objects in a certain list, it is impossible. I would have to either choose a random item from the list, or I would have to set the opacity to 0% for every single item separately. It would be a great improvement to have this option, and it would expand our possibilities while using Alice, without using ridiculous amounts of code.

x2495iiii
12-19-2009, 10:44 AM
Actually, that's what the For All Together tile at the bottom of the scripting area is for.

Dameria
12-19-2009, 01:31 PM
Where is that x2495iiii?

EDIT: Nevermind I see it, I will try to use it now.

Dameria
12-19-2009, 01:33 PM
Oh! Ok I get it now. I just didn't know thats how you could do it, thanks! But I would still like to see it as a new feature in a later version of Alice, where you could say all objects in list without using that "all together" code. Because with this the only way I got it to work is by using a separate method just to do an action.

Here is the example I did to teach myself in case you want to learn from it: