PDA

View Full Version : Mouse maze mania


arty-fishL
07-25-2010, 07:10 PM
I was just wondering what everybody thinks of this world so far.

Its a 2D game, but Im sure you wont be disappointed. I have made various mazes, then used jython code to detect the colours on it and manipulate the mouse.

Objective:
Get the mouse pointer (cursor) from the green start point to the orange finish point. Dont hit red or black as this will take you back to the start. Various new things will be introduced as the game progresses.

Instructions:
The instructions are in-game.
-
To start the game click the red dot then the top button. Wait 2 seconds for the colours to calibrate. Now your in.
Its best to run the game with a large window size, I have mine set to 900x675, but the larger the window - the easier it is to play the game.
-
To stop the game at any time press the down arrow key on your keyboard.

So far there are 10 levels, I want to make 30. When you reach the end of level 10 the game has ended. There are no more levels, so level 10 will just repeat until I add more.

Thanks to Zonedabone for some of his jython structures used in this.
________________________________________

UPDATE - beta 1:
I think this is ready to enter beta now.
- Several new colours added, these can be tested in the new 10th level.
- Mouse shake fixed, it shouldn't jump way beyond its boundaries occasionally any more.
- Got rid of "Contact" menu option.
- Added "Levels" menu option, you can now select a level to jump to once you have unlocked it (it saves automatically).
- Made the shake sound play less.
- Changed the cursor to a dot

Still to come:
- More levels.
- Fix the mouse randomly jumping about buttons and getting stuck.
- SFX for the new colours.
________________________________________

The screen shot is one of the hardest levels so far in the game.

Dameria
07-25-2010, 07:41 PM
Very nice game, this is the best thing I have seen Python do so far (besides saving information in a file to be used later in games). The best part is that you can make infinite numbers of worlds as long as you use the same colors.

One glitch that I found was that if you go onto the light blue (the one that makes the buzzing noise) at about half way through the buzzing it stops detecting the colors, allowing you about a half a second to go over any colors you want including black and red, and go right to the finishing orange circle. Thats the only bug I found that can be easily fixed.

arty-fishL
07-26-2010, 05:19 AM
I will try and fix that, also sometimes (not very often) the teleporters dont work properly, they transport the mouse fine, but then if you touch dark blue or another teleporter then it randomly teleports. This is easy to get around (you just go back to the landing pad of the last teleporter and wait their for about 2 seconds), but I cant find what is wrong, so fixing this is of high priority also.

arty-fishL
07-26-2010, 05:28 AM
You can make your own level if you want.
Here are the templates I use:
colours (http://wikisend.com/download/540692/mouseMazeManiaColors.bmp)
basic level template (http://wikisend.com/download/524764/basicTemplate.bmp)

Open the basic template in some sort of graphics editor and build the level using the colors from the color file. Moving objects and teleporters will require extra coding in Alice, but the rest will run automatically.
The dimensions are in the color file.
Its easy to add it to the code, just import it then look at the start game method and the coding is pretty simple. Or you can upload it here and I will add it to the official game.

debussybunny563
07-26-2010, 11:56 AM
I find that if you are quick enough, you can go right to the orange circle and you still beat the level.:p Other than that, if you play the game by the rules, it's very nice.:D

jediaction
07-26-2010, 12:00 PM
This is really good. I beat all the levels almost on my first try. The second last level is the hardest

dubastot
07-26-2010, 04:26 PM
This is a fun, non-violent addicting game. Great! This is groundbreaking coding for alice, keep up the good work arty and zone.

DensetsuNoKaboom
08-15-2010, 04:23 PM
Arty-fishL, you just got added to the list of people I am in awe of-oh wait, you're already on the list...never mind...

jediaction
08-16-2010, 09:16 AM
Why did you post that post if to tell everyone that he added your name?

DensetsuNoKaboom
08-16-2010, 01:31 PM
I'm using it to tell how great this thing is...

arty-fishL
08-16-2010, 03:03 PM
Arty-fishL, you just got added to the list of people I am in awe of-oh wait, you're already on the list...never mind...

thanks :)

DensetsuNoKaboom
08-16-2010, 03:08 PM
Oh, and can you make a script that sets the window to the correct dimensions? If I set the window dimensions to anything but the default, the game breaks.

EDIT: Add a way to exit, too.

jediaction
08-16-2010, 04:56 PM
Oh, and can you make a script that sets the window to the correct dimensions? If I set the window dimensions to anything but the default, the game breaks.

EDIT: Add a way to exit, too.

Yes, please add a way to exit, that was an annoying part. You should a button that shuts off the mouse detection stuff and it goes to the menu so you can quit.

DensetsuNoKaboom
08-16-2010, 06:35 PM
lol, if you try to contact the mouse goes crazy.

jediaction
08-16-2010, 09:27 PM
what do you mean contact?

DensetsuNoKaboom
08-17-2010, 06:51 AM
I clicked the "contact" button at the start and went to artyfishL's profile. When I exited that, the mouse went kinda crazy.

arty-fishL
08-18-2010, 05:17 AM
Yes, please add a way to exit, that was an annoying part. You should a button that shuts off the mouse detection stuff and it goes to the menu so you can quit.

To stop the game at any time press the down arrow key on your keyboard.

Also you can pause any world by pressing the pause/break key

arty-fishL
08-18-2010, 05:20 AM
Oh, and can you make a script that sets the window to the correct dimensions? If I set the window dimensions to anything but the default, the game breaks.
hmm. I can make the window (actually not the entire frame, just the viewport) smaller, but thats it. Im not sure why it isnt working, i will look into it. Its not a neccessity that you change the window size, its just the bigger the window is, the easier it is to play.

arty-fishL
08-18-2010, 05:24 AM
I clicked the "contact" button at the start and went to artyfishL's profile. When I exited that, the mouse went kinda crazy.
that part isnt finished yet, sorry, but if the mouse does go crazy press the down button when playing or the backspace button or the pause/break key at any time.

jediaction
08-18-2010, 10:47 AM
Also you can pause any world by pressing the pause/break key

Uh, didnt notice but ok

shaydon
08-18-2010, 03:28 PM
:( it dont work on alice 2.0 :(

jediaction
08-18-2010, 06:29 PM
Anything with variables made in Alice 2.2, wont work in 2.0 (from experience)

Dameria
08-18-2010, 08:47 PM
I've run many of my games from Alice 2.2 in Alice 2.0 and they have worked fully, even the Maze one which uses tons of variables.

DensetsuNoKaboom
08-19-2010, 07:23 AM
But there are still so many that don't work in Alice 2.0-I've discovered from Alice Fighters that even if it's entirely made in 2.0 it can have problems in 2.0.

I haven't yet figured out exactly what makes worlds not work in Alice 2.0. In Alice Fighters, I get an error when a stacked If/else executes one of the methods that is usually activated by keypress...if you download it, you can see.

So people should look into what works and doesn't work in 2.0 and 2.2, maybe we'll find solutions.


Whoa, major off-topic ramble...

jediaction
08-19-2010, 09:24 AM
I've run many of my games from Alice 2.2 in Alice 2.0 and they have worked fully, even the Maze one which uses tons of variables.

Really, thats weird, nothing works for me like that.

arty-fishL
12-09-2011, 05:57 PM
I have updated this with a new version.
Its released into beta now as the engine is mostly done, just need to use it by adding more levels now.

Look at the top post for the updated world and change log.

David B
12-09-2011, 09:11 PM
Every single thing I have made in Alice 2.2 works in Alice 2.0, contrary-wise, everything I have made in Alice 2.0 works in Alice 2.2.

TauTrumpsPi
12-11-2011, 04:37 PM
The only thing that I've found hasn't worked in 2.0 is the Int variable thing. I haven't had any other problems working with either one, though 2.2 is by far better

arty-fishL
12-16-2011, 06:42 AM
A short run-down of the final colours:
PINK - border, kills player
GREEN - start, does nothing, but is always in same place, usually a circle
ORANGE - finish, starts next level, usually a circle, only used once
RED - lethal, kills player
BLUE - shake, moves cursor about
LIGHT BLUE - scenery, does nothing, plays SFX
BLACK - lethal, kills player
YELLOW - teleport, must only be used on teleporters
MAGENTA - bonus!!
BROWN - hide, makes cursor invisible
MURKY GREEN - flash, intermittently hides cursor
GREY - expand, hides the centre of the cursor and expands it to show only corners
OTHER GREY - used for the teleporter line and dot
Colours must be exact, no other colours are allowed.

arty-fishL
12-16-2011, 06:53 AM
The only thing that I've found hasn't worked in 2.0 is the Int variable thing. I haven't had any other problems working with either one, though 2.2 is by far betterThe int thing certainly doesn't work in 2.0, but it also doesn't work in many older versions of 2.2 as well.

Anyway, back on topic. I'm having quite a lot of fun designing levels for it. The way I have built the game engine I think is perfect to allow me to add new levels with as much creativity and as little technicalities as possible.

Here's is a quick preview of my latest levels. Most of them have moving parts (like squares, spaceships and ghosts) that aren't visible in the images, but you will get to see them when the game is finished.

http://img849.imageshack.us/img849/4108/level11e.pnghttp://img256.imageshack.us/img256/234/level12.pnghttp://img546.imageshack.us/img546/5035/level13m.pnghttp://img859.imageshack.us/img859/53/level14.pnghttp://img17.imageshack.us/img17/5972/level15x.pnghttp://img408.imageshack.us/img408/3482/level16.pnghttp://img31.imageshack.us/img31/507/level17.pnghttp://img204.imageshack.us/img204/337/level18.pnghttp://img210.imageshack.us/img210/2122/level19.pnghttp://img37.imageshack.us/img37/8651/level20.png

GameKid
12-16-2011, 07:26 PM
This is quite admirable, but It's frustrating to click the little red X button when it keeps putting your mouse back to the start.... Now I have to finish the game to close the world, unless I get really lucky and move the mouse too fast for the response. :o

arty-fishL
12-16-2011, 07:44 PM
This is quite admirableThankyou
It's frustrating to click the little red X button when it keeps putting your mouse back to the start.... Now I have to finish the game to close the world
Somebody doesn't read ... or know enough about Alice ... or windows.

As I have above, in bold text in the main post, and repeatedly in responses after that:
Press down key on keyboard to end the game at any time
Also, in any Alice world you can press backspace to restart the world, pause|break to pause the world.
Also, in windows you can press Alt+F4 to close the focussed window.
move the mouse too fast for the response. :oYeh, working on that, but really - if anybody is going cheat by doing that then they have gained nothing, just lost out on the playing experience (especially considering there is the whole code of the world that can be changed if the need to cheat is felt).

GameKid
12-16-2011, 11:40 PM
Oh, dear, that's embarassing. I guess that's what I get for not bothering to read the text.

arty-fishL
12-17-2011, 03:59 AM
Oh, dear, that's embarassing. I guess that's what I get for not bothering to read the text.Its my fault though, I should really put a warning in game.