PDA

View Full Version : Pose in Alice 3?


bdamato
10-05-2010, 03:30 PM
I created a person and I want to control the movements of that person. I read some of the other posts about how to "pose" characters in the scene, but I don't see any button to do this. Can anyone point me to any documentation or tutorials on how to do this in Alice 3. (FYI I can't use Alice 2 because I'm a linux user).

gabe
10-18-2010, 07:25 PM
Sorry, not possible yet.

x2495iiii
10-18-2010, 08:30 PM
It'd be fun to edit the above post and make it say,

"Sorry, not possible, yeti."

That way, it looks like gabe's calling that guy a yeti.

Hehe.

But I can't.

dubastot
10-18-2010, 09:29 PM
This is not the same as you were saying, but a possible way is this:

Sorry, not possible, yeti.

bdamato
10-19-2010, 04:27 PM
Yeti says:

Is the "capture pose" feature non-existant for any Alice 3 project?

Dennis Cosgrove
12-16-2010, 01:39 AM
Yeti says:

Is the "capture pose" feature non-existant for any Alice 3 project?

while some might find it abominable, the capture pose feature is not implemented and currently not high on the todo list.

keep asking for features you'd like. it has some affect on my prioritization.