PDA

View Full Version : Inventory


meeatpizza
03-11-2011, 12:45 PM
This is my inventory system
you can use it in any of your games just give credit



I made all the icons except the inventory button

any ideas are welcome

please post ANY glitches you find and I will try to fix them ASAP


I will be posting all future versions on this post

I need help with something now refer to my last post for info thank you in advance. I NEED HELP NOW!!!!!!!!


Items:

sword
bow
slingshot
battleaxe
potion
candlestick
soup
fish


Known glitches
.the full inventory text doesn't come up when you try to
pick up an item when your inventory is full
.
.

jediaction
03-11-2011, 05:05 PM
Its good, but kinda glitchy, all the weapons can be on at once

meeatpizza
03-11-2011, 05:56 PM
ok it should be fixed now

sfunk
03-11-2011, 09:50 PM
This was a pretty cool idea. It seemed to be a tad glitchy, but im sure you'll work the kinks out :) but what you have so far is pretty brilliant.

meeatpizza
03-12-2011, 01:31 PM
This was a pretty cool idea. It seemed to be a tad glitchy, but im sure you'll work the kinks out :) but what you have so far is pretty brilliant.

thanks:D

sfunk
03-12-2011, 07:08 PM
thanks:D

You are welcome! :D

meeatpizza
03-14-2011, 04:12 PM
Also I've been wondering how I delete images I imported into Alice because I want to reduce file size because I am planning to make an RPG out of this:D

sfunk
03-14-2011, 04:29 PM
Also I've been wondering how I delete images I imported into Alice because I want to reduce file size because I am planning to make an RPG out of this:D

Have you tried dragging it to the trash can yet? lol, if not, click on world in the objects, and in the properties i think, the picture might be there, and just right click it? im not sure though, i have not tried it yet.

meeatpizza
03-14-2011, 11:55 PM
Thanks:)

sfunk
03-15-2011, 02:05 PM
thanks:)

np!!

meeatpizza
03-15-2011, 06:05 PM
i deleted the images i wasent using and cut the file size down a bit

DensetsuNoKaboom
03-15-2011, 09:15 PM
lol, you can pick up infinite axes.

jediaction
03-15-2011, 09:23 PM
I think I covered that already in my comment

meeatpizza
03-18-2011, 11:05 PM
I know it's for testing reasons because a only have 6 items and 8 inventory slots

Crusader
04-06-2011, 02:34 PM
I know it's for testing reasons because a only have 6 items and 8 inventory slots

I understand the reason behind the infinite axes, but why not also let us pick up that katana? Also, I've tried importing the inventory bag and the icon objects into some of my own worlds, but I can't do it without having certain values set to "None". By the way, do you think you can try a grid-based inventory system, such as Quantum of Solace (for Nintendo DS) or, for an example I'm sure more of you are familiar with, Resident Evil 4? Basically, for that kind of inventory, each item would use up a certain amount of inventory space on a grid, like a slingshot taking up 2 spaces, and a sword being 3-by-6, or something like that.

meeatpizza
04-10-2011, 10:34 PM
oh the katana i havent gotten around to ading that as a usable item yet

theres no way to import it to a new world with out making it again
when i am done with this inventory i am planing on making a new portable one


the grid based inventory is a cool idea i dont think its possable without a huge amount of work



thanks for checking my inventory out:)

meeatpizza
04-11-2011, 10:27 PM
ok now it has a bowl of soup as an item

the next items that i a going to add are

fish
logs
pickaxe
metel

iua
04-11-2011, 10:50 PM
Great job so far. All the cons I found were already listed. Keep up the good work!

meeatpizza
04-12-2011, 09:47 AM
ok i just added fish as an item

Crusader
04-22-2011, 05:12 PM
oh the katana i havent gotten around to ading that as a usable item yet

theres no way to import it to a new world with out making it again
when i am done with this inventory i am planing on making a new portable one


the grid based inventory is a cool idea i dont think its possable without a huge amount of work



thanks for checking my inventory out:)
Yeah, I'm sure that the grid-based inventory system was very hard to make for the developers of Resident Evil 4, and Quantum of Solace, and any other games that use that concept. Also, I'm glad you're planning on making your inventory system import-friendly, if that was what you meant by "portable".

meeatpizza
05-25-2011, 08:40 PM
Sorry Ive been gone for about a month or more anyways currently i am changing my true/false inventory system to a number one which should be better

anyway here how i am planning it to work

instead of having

slot1, true/false
slot2, true/false
slot2, true/false

i am going to have

slot1, 0 to 10
slot2, 0 to 10
slot3, 0 to 10

each number will be a different item

like
0= none
1=potion
2=sword
3=candle stick

this should make my system simpler and easier to add more items

this overhaul is probably going to take a week to a month


oh and i am also planning on adding gold coins. my plan for them is to not use a inventory slot
rather have text on the side of the screen saying how much gold you have

thanks for reading
any ideas are welcome

sfunk
05-25-2011, 10:28 PM
I like the idea of using a number variable instead, It will give you more freedom to do more then what you already have.

meeatpizza
05-26-2011, 07:01 PM
yea i started making this when i was more of a noob than i am now:D

meeatpizza
08-06-2011, 09:39 PM
i am really really stuck right now and any help would be VERY appreciated

anyways my problem is i am trying to make my picking up methods work with

multiple items as it is now it it will only pick the items i have on the ground

i want it so you can add more of the same item in an object variable and if you

click any of them you will pick them up. so i don't have to program each item

if you do want to help i already have a test method called picking up potions

NEW please edit that and if you get it to work re upload it just do that method

and ill copy the new code for the other methods thank you for reading this

if you manage to fix this for me you will get a spot in the credits and my

respect. I wish i didn't need to ask for help but i do so thanks:o

meeatpizza
09-05-2011, 02:32 PM
Help me! Refer to my last post for information on what i need help on
i will not be finishing my inventory unless i figure out this problem

thank you in advance

legolizard
09-05-2011, 03:53 PM
Why not make one general method with one object parameter , one event to run the method and use some if statments to call upon other more specific methods based on the object parameter? You would have to use the "Object under mouse cursor" function.