PDA

View Full Version : Alice and Vista compatibility?


gabe
02-08-2007, 12:22 PM
I have received a few inquiries about Alice and Windows Vista compatibility. Our campus computer store will not get Vista in until late February/early March, so we will not be able to do any testing ourselves until that point.

If any of you are brave enough to be one of the Vista early adopters and even braver still to be an Alice user ;), please let me know your findings. Ideally we would not need to put out a special release for Vista, but if there is significant performance degradation and bugs cropping up, the sooner we can find the problems, the sooner we can get something released.

Note that our bug database is down, so please report either to this thread or to me at alice-admin@cs.cmu.edu.

awbgeek10
02-08-2007, 09:40 PM
I tried Alice on Vista Beta 2 and did not have much luck. Alice runs but you do not have any objects that show, the visual window is black. Nothing works. A reminder is that this was on Beta 2.Post w/ any questions.

lanceA
02-12-2007, 10:43 AM
I installed Vista over the weekend and Alice 2.0 runs with no problems.

I installed Windows Vista Business, version 6 (Build 6000) on a Gateway machine with a Pentium D, 3 ghz processor and 2 gig of ram with a gForce 6600 video card. Alice 2.0 runs very smoothly on this 32 bit OS.

However Vista errors when trying to update the sound driver for my machine and as a result I can not confirm that sound works properly with Alice and Vista.

I have not tried to install the Home Basic, Home Premium, Ultimate or Enterprise versions of Vista.

gabe
02-12-2007, 10:58 AM
Lance,

Thanks for the test. I hadn't thought about compatibility issues that might differ due to the many flavors of Vista. Argh.

madden
02-28-2007, 03:46 PM
....

scarlet
10-14-2007, 03:24 PM
I Installed Alice on vista and it seems to work fine. I noticed a few bugs but I don't know if that is because of windows or Alice. Like I can't seem to "watch" variables when debugging.

DickBaldwin
10-14-2007, 06:42 PM
I have never been able to get the debug watch box to work reliably under Windows XP, so that seems to be an old problem.

Dick Baldwin
http://www.dickbaldwin.com/tocalice.htm
http://www.dickbaldwin.com/toc.htm

josborne
10-27-2007, 10:44 AM
I recently uncovered a possibly Vista-related issue with two monitors. If you push Alice into the second monitor, it will not let you drag and drop. Otherwise, I can run Alice on the first monitor with Vista Home Premium and the Aero display. Vista automatically switches to Windows Vista Basic color scheme when I start Alice.

I cannot say with certainty that this is a Vista-only issue since I did not have two monitors under WinXP,

Wulf
11-05-2007, 02:45 PM
Alice works great on my other pc that has Vista Biz edition on it. One small problem I noticed is that when I switch to left handed mouse input (because of severe nerve injury in my right hand) I cannot drag and drop code into the method editor. So basicaly I just switch it to right handed input as a workaround.

Wulf

liao wei
11-26-2007, 06:40 AM
I am a new man here ,nice to meet you !

EricSkogen
11-27-2007, 05:32 PM
I recently uncovered a possibly Vista-related issue with two monitors. If you push Alice into the second monitor, it will not let you drag and drop. ...
I cannot say with certainty that this is a Vista-only issue since I did not have two monitors under WinXP,

I could not get Alice to drag and drop on my secondary monitor in XP Pro. I didn't spend a lot of time on it because changing my primary worked, but some version of the problem existed in XP Pro at least.

Ch0pStickS
12-13-2007, 05:30 PM
2 things.

1. CAn u have two alice windows at the same time? Like two player screen thing, cuz i keep hearing about 2 monitors.

2. While working with vista in alice, here are some problems i encountered.
not sure if they are just incapable with alice though.

1. Cannot copy methods with parameters in them.
2. White objects appear gray

ulrich200
06-13-2008, 05:36 PM
I use Vista Home Premium and the only bug i have with alice is when i go to add a new object and i'm scrolling through whatever picture (or frame or whatever it's called) that was on the right edge of the screen drags.

example:

[--------------------------=]
..................................^
this is the last frame:....|

it does this:

[===============]

you can see a better example at: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UMPOSwaQdjg
at 0:46

Kiriel
10-26-2009, 01:44 AM
I've been having a problem that I'm not sure is due to Vista. I get through the game intro and up to that first point when you have control to move Alice and the game goes back to the main menu. I tried starting over and it did the same thing, so I can't even play the game. Does anyone know what could be causing that?

Dameria
10-27-2009, 04:50 PM
I use Vista Home Premium and the only bug i have with alice is when i go to add a new object and i'm scrolling through whatever picture (or frame or whatever it's called) that was on the right edge of the screen drags.

Ya I get that screen drag thing too. I found an easy way to fix it though. Run any application in the background! I just use an empty Google Chrome page (the startup page) and I have it up, and then I open Alice on top of it. This completely gets rid of the drag for me on Vista.

Dameria
04-25-2011, 03:25 PM
I think the rosetta stone spanish (http://www.rosettastonelatinspanish.org) would be compatible with vista operate system.

That has nothing to do with Alice.

TauTrumpsPi
04-25-2011, 04:20 PM
Possibly spam?

x2495iiii
04-25-2011, 04:51 PM
Definitely spam?

Fix'd.

TauTrumpsPi
04-25-2011, 05:52 PM
fix'd.

:d

David B
04-25-2011, 07:07 PM
Fix'd.

What did you fix?

TauTrumpsPi
04-25-2011, 07:57 PM
What did you fix?

He made my post say "Definitely spam" in his quotation instead of "Possibly spam?"

David B
04-26-2011, 06:32 PM
He made my post say "Definitely spam" in his quotation instead of "Possibly spam?"

Okay. I didn't notice. Sorry. :(

Dameria
04-26-2011, 06:44 PM
He made my post say "Definitely spam" in his quotation instead of "Possibly spam?"

lol no he didn't. His "fix" was that he deleted the post by the person who was just advertising for a product on this forum. :rolleyes:

Dj Tech42
08-06-2011, 12:28 PM
Spam [edited by gabe]

Definitely spam

InsertName
08-06-2011, 01:26 PM
Spam [edited by gabe]

I don't want any jerseys.

xxAmiChanxx
09-01-2011, 01:12 PM
Hi! I'm new to Alice and I'll be starting to use it soon for my computer programming class. I hope it works on Vista now :)

Teenzraul
12-18-2012, 05:44 AM
I too tried Vista with my Alice application, but didnít have the luck. It is not working together. I am waiting for you guys to fix this bug, so that I can use Alice in my new PC too without any problems. I love the Alice application and donít want to miss it.


______________________

microsoft support (http://www.omnitechsupport.com/microsoft-support.php)"

djslater107
12-18-2012, 02:32 PM
Which version of Alice are you using?

We have also found that with Vista, you may need to update the video drivers for your machine in order to run Alice.

See http://help.alice.org for more information.