PDA

View Full Version : Program not running listed code?


sophist42
05-03-2011, 09:35 AM
Please help! One of my students submitted a lab assignment, but when you run the program it clearly does something different from what the code says on the screen. It seems like it is running an older version of her program that is different from what is loaded into the editor.

Does anyone know how I can fix this problem for her, or how to prevent the problem from happening in the first place? :confused:

Thanks!

Wireless G
05-03-2011, 12:52 PM
Ok, I've been working pretty hard lately, so this could be me. When I run this program I enter a number and the eskimo repeats that number as a string. That is, unless the number is between 39 or 49, at which point it returns something random. I'm stumped.

sophist42
05-03-2011, 01:24 PM
Ok, I've been working pretty hard lately, so this could be me. When I run this program I enter a number and the eskimo repeats that number as a string. That is, unless the number is between 39 or 49, at which point it returns something random. I'm stumped.

That's really weird. I would swear that when I downloaded it and opened it the first time, the code didn't look like this. Obviously I can see the errors now in the way that she is getting input from the user.

Maybe I've been working too hard. ;)

Thanks!
Roger