PDA

View Full Version : Unable to save my world with custom model please help!


l3thal
05-25-2011, 11:40 PM
An error has occurred while attempting to save your world.
This is a critical situation that needs to be dealt with immediately.

NOTE: Please check for a directory co-located with
your world named "Backups of <YourWorldNameHere>" which
should contain previously saved versions of your world.

We at the Alice Team apologize for any work you have lost

Please accept our sincerest apologies. The Alice Team.




Alice version: 2.2 02/10/2011



Throwable that caused the error:

java.lang.RuntimeException: Could not find ancestor: world, class: class edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.World
Key:
Details: den011 class edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.TextureMap


at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.Element.internalGetKe y(Element.java:776)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.Element.getKey(Elemen t.java:791)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.reference.DefaultRefe renceGenerator.generateReference(DefaultReferenceG enerator.java:39)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.Property.encodeRefere nce(Property.java:651)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.Property.encode(Prope rty.java:681)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.Element.internalStore (Element.java:1670)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.Element.internalStore (Element.java:1722)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.Element.internalStore (Element.java:1722)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.Element.store(Element .java:1768)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.Element.store(Element .java:1781)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.Element.store(Element .java:1784)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.Element.store(Element .java:1816)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.dialog.Store ElementProgressPane.construct(StoreElementProgress Pane.java:42)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.progress.ProgressPane$2.run(Prog ressPane.java:84)

at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)


is there something wrong with my object that won't let me save the world?

denstock
07-15-2011, 08:05 AM
is it solved?

legolizard
07-15-2011, 10:01 AM
I have had a very similar error before. What I did to solve it was remove all textures from the model, convert it and import it into Alice and only when it was in Alice did I manually import the textures.