PDA

View Full Version : Out of memory


DensetsuNoKaboom
07-08-2011, 07:59 PM
While playing a world, Alice gave me an unknown error that said "Out of memory!" The world was rendered unplayable, so I clicked Restart, and Alice closed.

shaydon
07-08-2011, 08:13 PM
While playing a world, Alice gave me an unknown error that said "Out of memory!" The world was rendered unplayable, so I clicked Restart, and Alice closed.

hmm... how much ram do you have??

DensetsuNoKaboom
07-08-2011, 08:18 PM
Enough to have run the same world dozens of times without any problem.

I will say that I had been using Alice for a while, and I opened many worlds, so perhaps this has something to do with the "memory leak" that makes Alice get slower over time?

InsertName
07-09-2011, 04:43 PM
how would you solve this D?

David B
07-09-2011, 05:10 PM
It will say that I had been using Alice for a while, and I opened many worlds, so perhaps this has something to do with the "memory leak" that makes Alice get slower over time?

Hmm...interesting...I have had the same issue before, but it never caused the world to go corrupt.

DensetsuNoKaboom
07-09-2011, 05:38 PM
Hmm...interesting...I have had the same issue before, but it never caused the world to go corrupt.

The world didn't go corrupt, it just stopped so I had to restart it again.