PDA

View Full Version : Halo: First Contact (BETA + Demo Download)


Nighthawk0973
07-20-2011, 07:53 PM
Alright so I reupdated the software now. It utilizes a good mouselook system that keeps the code to a minimum. The original script was copied off of the on in jedis 'FPS System' notable new features include:

A better HUD, since I started this entirely from scratch, I redid the HUD design too. HUD works just like it does in the Halo on 360, there are a few bugs, I'm still trying to pinpoint what they are though, or why they are happening. Top bar is your sheilds. Rectangles are your health. Press ENTER to damage yourself. Wait 3 seconds and than your sheilds will charge. The topright text is your total ammo, below that is clip ammo. You can't shoot yet.

There is an idle animation, it is always consistantly playing even when you move because I'm still working on that part of it. There is a new more Halo-Like redicule. I plan to have it expand as part of the kickback so tell me if it's too big right now. It's recommended that in the real game you play on fullscreen (windows as big as possble, clicking outside the window does not activate mouse clicking.

The assualt rifle is from the acuall halo and displays ammo on it as well. Plus there are spartan hands and the death will include 3rd person zooming.

WSAD to move and C to toggle the mouse look on and off. This way you can rearange your mouse. Please feel free to take the models as they are not mine to begin with, the spartan and assualt rifle are debussybunnys so credit to him :D You can't take my healthbar though, and if your interested in how I did the acuall health of the healthbar, I just had 3D text with the bottom font and the text changes in the drawHUD method.

Anyways enjoy!

legolizard
07-20-2011, 08:09 PM
Looks cool so far but, I think you should lower the gun, it seems slightly high or maybe that is just because you have not put arms in yet so I don't know. I think you should also move the redicule closer to the camera so that it is always in view.

Nighthawk0973
07-20-2011, 08:23 PM
Thanks for the feedback. I never did think about adding arms though. I don't really have any good arms to add. And still have it be Halo anyways.

jediaction
07-24-2011, 04:02 PM
So..I find it a little hard to play, but I think you can make a good game out of this. You haven't added much, but I can't wait till it's finished and ready for a "video" review. I did not find any bugs so just keep adding new things and just upgrade animations and all that Poo.

Nighthawk0973
07-27-2011, 12:57 PM
Video Review sounds cool. Course this'll take a while. The reason it's so hard to play is because the controls aren't like your standard FPS game huh? Well I want the game to be playable, therefore you don't have to get the target redicule directly on the enemy, since the bullet you shoot is so big :D

Nighthawk0973
08-02-2011, 10:25 AM
*bump* updated the software new download link on the top page :D

Read the new modified version of the post for more details on whats new, or just check it out yourself. I recommend reading it though.

Nighthawk0973
08-03-2011, 04:49 PM
That's funny it seems nobody has noticed I updated my game. I think Jedi will be very happy about the mouselook that I added :)

legolizard
08-03-2011, 04:59 PM
Very good so far, may I suggest that you increase the wait time before enabling the mouse movement method, otherwise I thought it was flawless.

jediaction
08-03-2011, 08:53 PM
Oh sorry. I didn't see it yet. I have joined Moya Games and is now working on Omuni online. I am getting offers from 2 other teams as well and it's getting chaotic so I might slow down in the community. It's weird.

David B
08-04-2011, 06:20 AM
It looks good to me, but I don't really know that much about Halo, so I can't really tell you how closely it resembles the real thing.

Nighthawk0973
08-04-2011, 11:17 AM
Currently I'm having some trouble. I interogated a muzzle flash, a bullet, and a grunt with some AI, but now I'm having trouble. The game keeps crashing on me for no reason at all...

jediaction
08-04-2011, 05:08 PM
it's probably a null error or something. I can't remember how to fix that.

Nighthawk0973
08-05-2011, 10:27 AM
Here I'll upload the most recent version of the world. I know that there is one bug: you can't acually shoot the grunt very well because the bullet doesn't position itself correctly. I will fix this.

Not much new here. I got a grunt with some poor AI, and I also got him with a needler :D I have added a musle flash for when you shoot and I have created an incomplete bullet. I also made it so that you can press F to meelee enemies. Currently melee won't hurt the grunt but I can do it soon. If you wish to see an example of the crash just try and do a shooting and then immediately switch to melee without a break inbetween. Oh yeah, then you have to reset a few of the methods or else they will do themselves twice (the camera controls toggle, which toggles the camera on and off again, making itself useless, and the beat, which beats twice.

legolizard
08-05-2011, 10:48 AM
It is really weird because I don't get the errors you have stated, instead not a single while key is typed event works. Even if I replace it with something like a print statement.:confused:

jediaction
08-05-2011, 04:46 PM
Can you send me the gun texture please? My version doesn't have it

Nighthawk0973
08-06-2011, 11:28 AM
lego, that happed a lot, just replace the events that aren't working, make them the exact same.

As far as your reply jedi, I got my models from debussybunnys 'Halo Release' . I was going to ask him for permission first but he didn't reply to my PM, I just took it anyways. :D You must give HIM credit if you use the muzzle flash, assualt rifle, or the spartan.

Update, I'm planning on using Artys IO Tool to save data for campaign mission, highscores for firefight, armor ability preference, weapon preference, and of course, spartan customization

jediaction
08-08-2011, 05:39 PM
Can I have the texture?

Nighthawk0973
08-09-2011, 02:46 PM
I don't even know how to get the texture of an object. You could get it from the halo_release if you could do it in Alice. Acually I believe if you leave how the .a2c extension when you save the object you get a folder which could possible have the texture :D

And of course you could ask debus

arty-fishL
08-10-2011, 03:59 AM
Jedi, you could get the model, then presuming you have Addons set up correctly you can click on this:
5361

Then drag a texture into the box that pops up:
5362
Then save it to file.

jediaction
08-11-2011, 09:48 AM
!......wow....I can..Thanks ARTY!

meeatpizza
08-12-2011, 01:39 PM
this mouse look is amazingly good its the best Ive ever seen in Alice ever the shield bar is awesome GOOD LUCK:D:D

Nighthawk0973
08-14-2011, 04:53 PM
Thanks. I am thinking of doing something thta might make things work. No telling yet! ;)