PDA

View Full Version : Problems exporting


x08
08-23-2011, 11:10 AM
I am running Alice2.2b on Win7 x64. Firstly, I do occasionally get the (unknown source) errors posted elsewhere - but not every time. I also note that Alice does not like loading so much if you are in another window while it loads. But this is not my main problem.

I have made a small little world. It rezzes and sets the koala robot into a little 'floating' anim loop. I then have two click events on a switch and a button. Just simple - button makes the head spin, exorcist style, with the direction dependant on the position of the switch.

Run it in Alice and it all works well. Export it to a web page and it loads and starts well - but neither the button nor switch react. Only the hovering koala works.

Any help or advice would be much appreciated. ^_^

x08
08-23-2011, 03:57 PM
The error being reported, upon loading a world and not every time is::

Alice version: 2.2 02/10/2011



Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.ClassCastException

at javax.swing.LayoutComparator.compare(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Arrays.mergeSort(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Arrays.mergeSort(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Arrays.mergeSort(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Arrays.mergeSort(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Arrays.mergeSort(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Arrays.sort(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Collections.sort(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.SortingFocusTraversalPolicy.enumerateA ndSortCycle(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.SortingFocusTraversalPolicy.getFirstCo mponent(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.LayoutFocusTraversalPolicy.getFirstCom ponent(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.SortingFocusTraversalPolicy.getDefault Component(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.FocusTraversalPolicy.getInitialComponent( Unknown Source)
at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.dispatchEvent (Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.SequencedEvent.dispatch(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilter s(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(U nknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarch y(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)


I'm not sure if this is connected to the error on the webpage version - I've exported on times with the error and times without and both have produced the same issue.

x08
08-23-2011, 04:40 PM
Please forgive my notation syntax below as it may be incorrect, but should be legible.

I've also noticed that if I have a global [integer] variable? (created in world), that I can edit it in world.method and set it different. I cannot call it from switch.method in any way apart from setting it solidly. ie. world.setting = 1; I cannot do world.setting = world.setting * -1;

Using the method in world, I can call methods in switch and make it switch position just fine - but if I use local variables in switch.....

a) I cannot use switch.setting = world.setting * -1;
b) I cannot set switch.setting to anything beyond it's initial value.

so..

switch.setting = switch.setting * -1;
if (switch.setting == -1)
{
switch.handle (turn forward);
}
else
{
switch.handle (turn backward);
}

DOES NOT WORK.

nor does directly setting the variable within the if statements.

the handle only ever turns in the one direction. Unless I am running the whole thing from within 'world'

[[ AND I'm still having the export issue with no events occuring beyond the world start event ]]

DensetsuNoKaboom
08-23-2011, 07:07 PM
The Export to a web page function does not work well.

x08
08-24-2011, 02:11 AM
So I am beginning to notice. :( I've tried redoing the entire program - without the loop for hovering the koala and his ride.... still no interaction from the buttons :(