PDA

View Full Version : Alice 3 wont start ???


arty-fishL
09-01-2011, 05:19 PM
I thought I would try out Alice 3 again (its been a while), but now I cant even get it started.

I've tried uninstalling, re-installing, manually ensuring all data is removed before re-installing, rebooting, repeating, running as administrator, in compatibility mode; but still nothing :(.

The error states it cant find something, but I have looked and the file is there - with the specified class inside, confused :confused:.

Here's the error (http://pastebin.com/52Kqw3p3)

room14
09-01-2011, 06:48 PM
did you try to find the files manually?

arty-fishL
09-01-2011, 06:51 PM
did you try to find the files manually?
Yes, I said:The error states it cant find something, but I have looked and the file is there - with the specified class inside, confuseI meant I actually found and opened the jar file up and found the class inside, where it should be inside the file it should be in :confused:.

Dennis Cosgrove
09-02-2011, 03:08 PM
i am sorry to hear you are experiencing problems.

this is strange. it appears that the batch file is running in a different directory ("C:\") than the installed directory ("C:\Program Files\Alice3Beta").

how are you launching the batch file? directly via Alice.bat in "C:\Program Files\Alice3Beta" or via the shortcut on the desktop? (either should work, but obviously something is failing.)

until we get to the bottom of this you could edit the batch to include the absolute path to java.

replace:

.\auxiliary\jre1.6.0_21\bin\java

with

"C:\Program Files\Alice3Beta\auxiliary\jre1.6.0_21\bin\java"

and see if that works.

good luck and please let me know how it goes.

I thought I would try out Alice 3 again (its been a while), but now I cant even get it started.

I've tried uninstalling, re-installing, manually ensuring all data is removed before re-installing, rebooting, repeating, running as administrator, in compatibility mode; but still nothing :(.

The error states it cant find something, but I have looked and the file is there - with the specified class inside, confused :confused:.

Here's the error (http://pastebin.com/52Kqw3p3)

arty-fishL
09-03-2011, 07:42 AM
Thankyou very much Dennis Cosgrove, that fixed it. At first I thought it hadnt fixed it, because the cmd window was just hanging there, but then I opened task manager and realised there was a license agreement behind all my open windows, so I brought it to the front.
Could you use:
frame.setAlwaysOnTop(true);
frame.toFront();
frame.setAlwaysOnTop(false);(I dont know Java, I know Jython - but I think that looks like Java). Having it hang with the windows at the back confused me.

What I must first and foremost say is what a major improvement since last time. This is looking very professional. Its much more functional now and it has many more features. I love the custom graphics for everything as well, smooth and sleek.
Great job http://www.alice.org/community/images/icons/icon14.gif.

And again - thankyou for your help.