PDA

View Full Version : Blender Troubles


debussybunny563
02-13-2012, 08:46 PM
After a long abstinence from Alice, I got back on and wanted to import a factory model. However, my Blender that I had used to convert models into an Alice-friendly format became dysfunctional due to an earlier cut/paste incompletion.

I downloaded the 2.61 version and was immediately overwhelmed since the UI had undergone a great change and I had been out of touch with the program for a while. Also, opening up the User Preferences causes Blender to crash, for which there seems to be no easy fix.

My question is, which version of Blender is the one compatible with the .ase export script on the stickied "How To Import Objects into Alice" (http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3411) thread?

x2495iiii
02-13-2012, 08:54 PM
I was thinking the same thing, actually.

I have no idea.

I was able to convert those 30 hand gun models with it, though, so it can't be THAT different.

And my user preferences didn't crash it, either. That's an odd problem.

Did you try reinstalling/rebooting?

debussybunny563
02-13-2012, 09:01 PM
I was thinking the same thing, actually.

I have no idea.

I was able to convert those 30 hand gun models with it, though, so it can't be THAT different.

And my user preferences didn't crash it, either. That's an odd problem.

Did you try reinstalling/rebooting?

I'll try reinstalling, I guess.

Edit: Still crashes when I try to open User Preferences. =\

arty-fishL
02-14-2012, 03:58 AM
I've got the latest version. Haven't a clue how to use it though.

It doesn't crash when I open the user preferences. How are you opening them? Are you using the button in the top left-hand corner? That should open them in the bar/section/thing at the top.

sfunk
02-14-2012, 08:06 AM
I use blender 2.58, this version is the one I have had for about a year.

debussybunny563
02-14-2012, 03:50 PM
I've got the latest version. Haven't a clue how to use it though.

It doesn't crash when I open the user preferences. How are you opening them? Are you using the button in the top left-hand corner? That should open them in the bar/section/thing at the top.

When I click on the User Preferences from the top-left, the only button that shows is "Save As Default":

http://www.alice.org/community/picture.php?albumid=74&pictureid=631


EDIT: Well, it seems that I still have the old version of Blender that I originally used for model-converting on a flash drive; all is well. (:

room14
02-14-2012, 10:29 PM
well I searched through millions of exporters trying one by one and found one that works.

But forgot which one.

Good luck finding it!

arty-fishL
02-15-2012, 02:58 PM
When I click on the User Preferences from the top-left, the only button that shows is "Save As Default"Move your mouse between the bar and the editing window. The cursor will change to a vertical resize cursor. Drag down to resize the user preferences box to its max size.

debussybunny563
02-15-2012, 03:01 PM
Move your mouse between the bar and the editing window. The cursor will change to a vertical resize cursor. Drag down to resize the user preferences box to its max size.

Much better! Thank you, arty.

I still think I'm going to use my older version of Blender though.[/SIZE]