PDA

View Full Version : Black ops zombies


BlackOpsZombieMaker
04-02-2012, 02:05 PM
just one zombie. for now, if you can, help me please, then send me the file

-thanks

x2495iiii
04-02-2012, 02:13 PM
Well first thing's first, quit spamming other threads. If you need help, ask for it in the How Do I thread or send a PM and wait for a response.

Now, what exactly did you want help with?

BlackOpsZombieMaker
04-02-2012, 02:15 PM
sorry, very new to this site and didnt know where to put stuff so someone would see it (or if people were actively on it)

will i need health variable help for me and the zombies and a reloading variable. also anything you may think can improve it

x2495iiii
04-02-2012, 02:39 PM
Quick demo of a health system I was trying to get someone to use earlier.

Just call the healthchange method when you get hurt or healed, then set the parameter as the amount you want hurt or healed (hurts need to be negative).

Hold q to hurt yourself and w to heal yourself.

I have no idea what you mean by reload variable, though.

BlackOpsZombieMaker
04-02-2012, 03:59 PM
crap alice doesnt let me open it, probably because you have a newer alice. reloading is fine, i got that

and any other suggestions?

x2495iiii
04-02-2012, 04:25 PM
My next suggestion is: download a newer version of Alice.

Which version are you using, exactly?

BlackOpsZombieMaker
04-02-2012, 04:28 PM
2.0 SMH lmao

x2495iiii
04-02-2012, 05:08 PM
Download 2.2.

Are you smart enough to find the download link on your own, or do you need help with that too?

BlackOpsZombieMaker
04-02-2012, 05:10 PM
woah buddy calm the hell down.

yeah i got it, and saw your health thing

thanks i guess, reloading is just "when the variable:ammo reaches 0, do reload action"

every shot the variable for a gun will go minus one from 6

x2495iiii
04-02-2012, 05:24 PM
If I was angry, I'd have suspended you for spamming.

This is me being calm.

Anyway, reloading is basically the same as the health changing method I wrote for you. Both methods should have a global number variable do down and change the counter on the HUD to show that the variable has changed.

Go ahead and try making it yourself first, then post what you've got and we'll work from there.

BlackOpsZombieMaker
04-02-2012, 05:25 PM
ill do it later, doing other work, but thanks for the help. ill let you know whats going on