PDA

View Full Version : All my coding is gone!!!


joethechicken
04-10-2012, 06:45 PM
Hi all,

So I was making a game on Alice 3.0 and then I saved it. Then the next time I open it, there is an error message and the run display is completely blank. I tried reverting to previous versions but it still does the same thing.
Any suggestions?
By the way, this is a summative assignment and was pretty big. So redoing the whole thing in a short amount of time is virtually impossible.

Thanks

TauTrumpsPi
04-10-2012, 07:05 PM
If you could post the error and the corrupted world, we may be able to be of more help, though most of us are more competent with Alice 2.2 than 3.0.

jediaction
04-10-2012, 09:08 PM
Hi all,

So I was making a game on Alice 3.0 and then I saved it. Then the next time I open it, there is an error message and the run display is completely blank. I tried reverting to previous versions but it still does the same thing.
Any suggestions?
By the way, this is a summative assignment and was pretty big. So redoing the whole thing in a short amount of time is virtually impossible.

Thanks

Ok. This is Alice 3. There is a way with Python that you can look at the error on what object it was caused on, then find it in the code and erase it to make the project work again, but I personally do not know how to do it. The only user I believe that knows how to fix this problem is Zonedabone.

arty-fishL
04-11-2012, 12:27 PM
Ok. This is Alice 3. There is a way with Python that you can look at the error on what object it was caused on, then find it in the code and erase it to make the project work again, but I personally do not know how to do it. The only user I believe that knows how to fix this problem is Zonedabone.To add a couple of things:
- No python interface in Alice 3 :(
- Zonedabone is no longer active :(

jediaction
04-11-2012, 12:55 PM
He is on skype. And really, non in Alice 3? That stinks.

x2495iiii
04-11-2012, 02:06 PM
Alice 3 has Netbeans.

A bit more mainstream, so it's actually better.

arty-fishL
04-11-2012, 03:38 PM
He is on skype. And really, non in Alice 3? That stinks.None :(, I was trying to add it, but I'm not very good at Java. Him being on Skype is useless to the OP.

Alice 3 has Netbeans.

A bit more mainstream, so it's actually better.Netbeans is outside of Alice and I'm sure the world cant be imported back into Alice after its been exported for Netbeans. Eclipse is better.
This doesn't help with the original issue.

joethechicken
04-13-2012, 04:09 PM
Okay,
I decided to redo the whole thing and am basically finished doing so.

If you guys still want to check out the corrupt file (or new version), I could email it to you as the website does not allow for a3w attachments.

Thanks