PDA

View Full Version : Unable to load world


Abanoub
10-30-2012, 09:05 AM
Hi, this file won't open.
It gives me this error. I also don't have a backup file of it.
Can someone please fix it? it took me a long time to do this and I need it for school.

Abanoub
10-30-2012, 11:27 AM
Can someone please fix it :(

Abanoub
10-30-2012, 07:15 PM
Can this be fixed or should I just remake it?

x2495iiii
10-31-2012, 12:49 PM
I personally can't.

Dennis Cosgrove probably could.

Don Slater might be able to get it as well.

I'll PM them.

Abanoub
10-31-2012, 01:55 PM
Thank you!:)

djslater107
11-01-2012, 09:36 AM
We are looking at this world, but I cannot make any promises... You might get a head start on rebuilding the world, just in case.

Alice 2.3 has a feature that automatically saves multiple backups... I would not disable this feature, and I would would make sure that it saves at least two versions (because one version will always be a duplicate of what you just saved; it is a good idea to have at least one older version.)

BTW, Dennis Cosgrove no longer supports Alice 2.x. He is devoting all of his attention to 3.x, and 2.x support is now handled by others.

Abanoub
11-01-2012, 08:47 PM
Thank you :) When I tried to save last time it gave me an error: Unable to store world to file. My teacher couldn't fix it.:)

Abanoub
11-04-2012, 03:10 PM
Thank you for trying to fix it, I made another one :)

aikmin
12-07-2012, 03:55 AM
Roughly 10 to 15 items was missing from your file. I advise you to save an extra copy of your file, and try re-opening the file to double check that it saved correctly.