View Full Version : Unable to load world

10-30-2012, 09:05 AM
Hi, this file won't open.
It gives me this error. I also don't have a backup file of it.
Can someone please fix it? it took me a long time to do this and I need it for school.

10-30-2012, 11:27 AM
Can someone please fix it :(

10-30-2012, 07:15 PM
Can this be fixed or should I just remake it?

10-31-2012, 12:49 PM
I personally can't.

Dennis Cosgrove probably could.

Don Slater might be able to get it as well.

I'll PM them.

10-31-2012, 01:55 PM
Thank you!:)

11-01-2012, 09:36 AM
We are looking at this world, but I cannot make any promises... You might get a head start on rebuilding the world, just in case.

Alice 2.3 has a feature that automatically saves multiple backups... I would not disable this feature, and I would would make sure that it saves at least two versions (because one version will always be a duplicate of what you just saved; it is a good idea to have at least one older version.)

BTW, Dennis Cosgrove no longer supports Alice 2.x. He is devoting all of his attention to 3.x, and 2.x support is now handled by others.

11-01-2012, 08:47 PM
Thank you :) When I tried to save last time it gave me an error: Unable to store world to file. My teacher couldn't fix it.:)

11-04-2012, 03:10 PM
Thank you for trying to fix it, I made another one :)

12-07-2012, 03:55 AM
Roughly 10 to 15 items was missing from your file. I advise you to save an extra copy of your file, and try re-opening the file to double check that it saved correctly.