Alice Community

Alice Community (http://www.alice.org/community/index.php)
-   How do I...? (http://www.alice.org/community/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Windows 7 64 bit - Problems (http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=5424)

nsteblay 11-13-2010 08:22 PM

Windows 7 64 bit - Problems
 
I am having numerous problems running Alice on Windows 7.

Alice 2.2
Java 6 Update 22

Get the following error:

Alice version: 2.2 09/10/2010



java.lang.IndexOutOfBoundsException: Invalid index

at javax.swing.DefaultRowSorter.convertRowIndexToModel(Unknown Source)

at sun.swing.FilePane$SortableListModel.getElementAt(Unknown Source)

at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicListUI.updateLayoutState(Unknown Source)

at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicListUI.maybeUpdateLayoutState(Unknown Source)

at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicListUI.getCellBounds(Unknown Source)

at javax.swing.JList.getCellBounds(Unknown Source)

at javax.swing.JList.ensureIndexIsVisible(Unknown Source)

at sun.swing.FilePane.ensureIndexIsVisible(Unknown Source)

at sun.swing.FilePane.doDirectoryChanged(Unknown Source)

at sun.swing.FilePane.propertyChange(Unknown Source)

at java.beans.PropertyChangeSupport.firePropertyChange(Unknown Source)

at java.beans.PropertyChangeSupport.firePropertyChange(Unknown Source)

at java.awt.Component.firePropertyChange(Unknown Source)

at javax.swing.JFileChooser.setCurrentDirectory(Unknown Source)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.dialog.ExportCodeForPrintingContentPane.<init>(ExportCodeForPrintingContentPane.java:155)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.AuthoringTool.dialogInit(AuthoringTool.java:643)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.AuthoringTool.<init>(AuthoringTool.java:405)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.JAlice.main(JAlice.java:141)


If I run Alice 2.0 the UI doesn't work correctly. Tabs and menu items don't respond.

Looking for a programming environment to teach my daughters. I am going to look at Scratch more closely but would prefer Alice.

DrJim 11-21-2010 12:36 PM

Sorry to hear about the problems
 
I'm very sorry to hear about the problems with 64 bit Windows 7. That combination would seem to have the power to actually work with Alice 3. I gave up on Alice nearly two years ago (I see my last posting was in April 09).
My XP machine didn't have the power to handle Alice (or a lot of other programs) and Vista was a stand-alone disaster. I never could figure out whether the problem was Alice 3 Beta or Vista - most likely both - and I finally just gave up.

I currently have a 64-bit Windows 7 machine with lots of memory, and it seems to do fine on other processing/memory intensive programs - so I thought I would check on the current status of Alice 3.

Guess I'll check back in another 18 months or so.

debussybunny563 11-21-2010 01:22 PM

[SIZE="2"]'oly crap, you're back!

Dr. Jim, haven't seen you in months. ;)

[QUOTE=Dr. Jim]Guess I'll check back in another 18 months or so.[/QUOTE]

Aw... another long wait...[/SIZE]

MrMoke 11-25-2010 04:33 PM

Things to Try
 
I'm currently running the same version on 64-bit Win 7, and have had very few problems. I am, however, running it in Windows XP, Service Pack 3 compatibility mode. Just right click on the executable, select properties, Click the Compatibility Tab, and select XP V3 mode.

Hope it works for you.
:)

okyoureabeast 12-05-2010 11:27 PM

I am getting the exact same problem and compatibility mode doesn't solve the issue.

And for some reason I can't run Alice 2.2 in windows XP virtual mode :mad:

Akira101 12-06-2010 03:45 PM

I have Windows 7 64-bit too, no problems for me though, and i havn't got any errors yet. I'll see what mine looks like when i get home and probably post it.

nsteblay 12-11-2010 06:35 PM

[QUOTE=MrMoke;28890]I'm currently running the same version on 64-bit Win 7, and have had very few problems. I am, however, running it in Windows XP, Service Pack 3 compatibility mode. Just right click on the executable, select properties, Click the Compatibility Tab, and select XP V3 mode.

Hope it works for you.
:)[/QUOTE]

I did as you stated and it works for a while. Eventually I get the same error as before. Strange and unstable behavior.

I noticed on various forums that this problem is had by others running Linux.

I downloaded and installed Alice 2.0. It appears to run just fine.

Mr Kidnapper 02-12-2011 05:13 PM

I have the exact same error when I run Alice sometimes. The fix for me is to generally keep trying.
I found an easier fix, which was to restart Alice.exe with Process Hacker and set it to Realtime/High priority very quickly. The process would then reach +200MB memory and run flawlessly. If it got stuck at 160-170MB memory, then it would either give the error and not run, or give the error and still run. It seemed to be the fix for a lot of programs, like Firefox before I got a new computer.
The error didn't seem to come up for me until I erroneously clicked one of the JRE files inside of the resources folder system, and now it won't stop giving the error no matter what I do or reinstall.

Mortgage FL 08-23-2011 07:16 AM

Currently running the same version on 64-bit Win 7, and no problem for yet.

pmccarty76 08-24-2011 06:33 PM

I have a similar problem with my 64 bit Windows 7 computer. I downloaded Alice v. 2.0 only to find when I run the program the menu tabs are not active and the program will not open a2w files. I downloaded Alice v. 2.2 which seems to work just fine.

The problem is the course instructor wants the class to use Alice v. 2.0.

Does anyone know of a way to correct this problem?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.

Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.