Alice Community

Alice Community (http://www.alice.org/community/index.php)
-   How Do I? (http://www.alice.org/community/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   Using STextModels (http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=10032)

MrMoke 04-11-2013 10:55 PM

Using STextModels
 
I would really like to be able to build an array of STextModels, and then be able to use the STextModel procedures and functions by referencing the indexed entries of the array.
STextModel is not one of the types of arrays that can be built. I've tried some of the other options, like "Smodel", but haven't found any way so far to be able to use the "setValue" when referencing a member of the array.

Is it Possible?

Hello! Anybody out there?

x2495iiii 04-22-2013 03:17 PM

Have you asked the admins directly?

If not, I can forward your question to them.

Sorry about the slow response.

MrMoke 03-08-2014 06:21 PM

Got It!
 
1 Attachment(s)
I guess STextModels are now just TextModels.

Started playing around with a simple Decimal to Roman Numeral program, and found that I could now Drag a bunch into the World, and then load them into an Array.

After that it was just a matter of playing around until I figured out how build the commands. Note that, for simplicity, the TextModel array for the Roman Numerals was built during setup rather than part of the executable.

Note that .a3p files must be zipped to be uploaded? :confused:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 AM.

Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.