Alice Community

Alice Community (http://www.alice.org/community/index.php)
-   How do I...? (http://www.alice.org/community/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Alice on second Monitor (http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=11386)

pendelum5 12-10-2015 04:02 PM

Alice on second Monitor
 
I am posting this on behalf of a teacher at our high school who uses Alice 2.4 to teach programming concepts. His second monitor is duplicated to a Smart Board and he wishes to use it with Alice to demonstrate visual programming.

However, the context menus when using drop down menus appear on his primary desk monitor (where Alice initializes) instead of the second monitor.

Is there a way to get Java to initialize to the second window?

MrMoke 12-11-2015 06:50 AM

If the instructor is using Windows.
1) Right-click the desktop and chose "Screen Resolution". You should see monitors 1 and two.
2) One of the options available is to duplicate displays, which will show screen 1 on both. If it works, click apply.
3) Change it back after the presentation.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.

Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.