Alice Community

Alice Community (http://www.alice.org/community/index.php)
-   Community News and Announcements (http://www.alice.org/community/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Alice and Vista compatibility? (http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=620)

gabe 02-08-2007 01:22 PM

Alice and Vista compatibility?
 
I have received a few inquiries about Alice and Windows Vista compatibility. Our campus computer store will not get Vista in until late February/early March, so we will not be able to do any testing ourselves until that point.

If any of you are brave enough to be one of the Vista early adopters and even braver still to be an Alice user ;), please let me know your findings. Ideally we would not need to put out a special release for Vista, but if there is significant performance degradation and bugs cropping up, the sooner we can find the problems, the sooner we can get something released.

Note that our bug database is down, so please report either to this thread or to me at [email]alice-admin@cs.cmu.edu[/email].

awbgeek10 02-08-2007 10:40 PM

Vista Compatability
 
I tried Alice on Vista Beta 2 and did not have much luck. Alice runs but you do not have any objects that show, the visual window is black. Nothing works. A reminder is that this was on Beta 2.Post w/ any questions.

lanceA 02-12-2007 11:43 AM

I installed Vista over the weekend and Alice 2.0 runs with no problems.

I installed Windows Vista Business, version 6 (Build 6000) on a Gateway machine with a Pentium D, 3 ghz processor and 2 gig of ram with a gForce 6600 video card. Alice 2.0 runs very smoothly on this 32 bit OS.

However Vista errors when trying to update the sound driver for my machine and as a result I can not confirm that sound works properly with Alice and Vista.

I have not tried to install the [B]Home Basic[/B], [B]Home Premium[/B], [B]Ultimate [/B]or [B]Enterprise [/B]versions of Vista.

gabe 02-12-2007 11:58 AM

Lance,

Thanks for the test. I hadn't thought about compatibility issues that might differ due to the many flavors of Vista. Argh.

madden 02-28-2007 04:46 PM

....
 
....

scarlet 10-14-2007 04:24 PM

I Installed Alice on vista and it seems to work fine. I noticed a few bugs but I don't know if that is because of windows or Alice. Like I can't seem to "watch" variables when debugging.

DickBaldwin 10-14-2007 07:42 PM

I have never been able to get the debug watch box to work reliably under Windows XP, so that seems to be an old problem.

Dick Baldwin
[url]http://www.dickbaldwin.com/tocalice.htm[/url]
[url]http://www.dickbaldwin.com/toc.htm[/url]

josborne 10-27-2007 11:44 AM

Vista and Two Monitors
 
I recently uncovered a possibly Vista-related issue with two monitors. If you push Alice into the second monitor, it will not let you drag and drop. Otherwise, I can run Alice on the first monitor with Vista Home Premium and the Aero display. Vista automatically switches to Windows Vista Basic color scheme when I start Alice.

I cannot say with certainty that this is a Vista-only issue since I did not have two monitors under WinXP,

Wulf 11-05-2007 03:45 PM

Vista headaches...
 
Alice works great on my other pc that has Vista Biz edition on it. One small problem I noticed is that when I switch to left handed mouse input (because of severe nerve injury in my right hand) I cannot drag and drop code into the method editor. So basicaly I just switch it to right handed input as a workaround.

Wulf

liao wei 11-26-2007 07:40 AM

hello
 
I am a new man here ,nice to meet you !


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.

Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.