Alice Community

Alice Community (http://www.alice.org/community/index.php)
-   Community News and Announcements (http://www.alice.org/community/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Alice and Vista compatibility? (http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=620)

EricSkogen 11-27-2007 06:32 PM

drag and drop bug also in XP
 
[QUOTE=josborne;4004]I recently uncovered a possibly Vista-related issue with two monitors. If you push Alice into the second monitor, it will not let you drag and drop. ...
I cannot say with certainty that this is a Vista-only issue since I did not have two monitors under WinXP,[/QUOTE]

I could not get Alice to drag and drop on my secondary monitor in XP Pro. I didn't spend a lot of time on it because changing my primary worked, but some version of the problem existed in XP Pro at least.

Ch0pStickS 12-13-2007 06:30 PM

2 things.

1. CAn u have two alice windows at the same time? Like two player screen thing, cuz i keep hearing about 2 monitors.

2. While working with vista in alice, here are some problems i encountered.
not sure if they are just incapable with alice though.

1. Cannot copy methods with parameters in them.
2. White objects appear gray

ulrich200 06-13-2008 06:36 PM

I use Vista Home Premium and the only bug i have with alice is when i go to add a new object and i'm scrolling through whatever picture (or frame or whatever it's called) that was on the right edge of the screen drags.

example:

[--------------------------=]
..................................^
this is the last frame:....|

it does this:

[===============]

you can see a better example at: [url]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UMPOSwaQdjg[/url]
at 0:46

Kiriel 10-26-2009 02:44 AM

I've been having a problem that I'm not sure is due to Vista. I get through the game intro and up to that first point when you have control to move Alice and the game goes back to the main menu. I tried starting over and it did the same thing, so I can't even play the game. Does anyone know what could be causing that?

Dameria 10-27-2009 05:50 PM

[QUOTE=ulrich200;5851]I use Vista Home Premium and the only bug i have with alice is when i go to add a new object and i'm scrolling through whatever picture (or frame or whatever it's called) that was on the right edge of the screen drags.
[/QUOTE]
Ya I get that screen drag thing too. I found an easy way to fix it though. Run any application in the background! I just use an empty Google Chrome page (the startup page) and I have it up, and then I open Alice on top of it. This completely gets rid of the drag for me on Vista.

Dameria 04-25-2011 04:25 PM

[QUOTE=rosettas;34590]I think the [url="http://www.rosettastonelatinspanish.org"]rosetta stone spanish[/url] would be compatible with vista operate system.[/QUOTE]

That has nothing to do with Alice.

TauTrumpsPi 04-25-2011 05:20 PM

Possibly spam?

x2495iiii 04-25-2011 05:51 PM

[QUOTE=TauTrumpsPi;34620]Definitely spam?[/QUOTE]

Fix'd.

TauTrumpsPi 04-25-2011 06:52 PM

[quote=x2495iiii;34626]fix'd.[/quote]

:d

David B 04-25-2011 08:07 PM

[QUOTE=x2495iiii;34626]Fix'd.[/QUOTE]

What did you fix?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 AM.

Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.