Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Hey, new to the thread
Old
jmoney
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Hey, new to the thread - 11-05-2009, 10:13 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabe View Post
Dennis, any thoughts on this?
Hey gabe, easy to find the expert here. I've been writing alice files for 2 years now and often make games. I dragged this file in the required folder from the winrar, and double clicked it, but the screen just flashed real quick and nothing happened. Any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 11-07-2009, 02:32 PM

That was FANTASTIC! The only thing that would make this better would be if it could be a stand-alone executable file. Also, is there any way to make it start in full screen, or automatically jump to a certain world?

Thanks so much for posting that, gabe, and thanks to Dennis too for making it. Great work!


(')>

Last edited by x2495iiii; 11-07-2009 at 02:59 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Jeremytroid
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 11-07-2009, 03:19 PM

How would this work for macs? There isn't a required folder that I'm aware of but I'd really like to use it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
gabe
Administrator
 
gabe's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 461
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Default 11-09-2009, 09:31 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmoney View Post
Hey gabe, easy to find the expert here. I've been writing alice files for 2 years now and often make games. I dragged this file in the required folder from the winrar, and double clicked it, but the screen just flashed real quick and nothing happened. Any ideas?
I'm no expert -- I just sit next to the people who are. I need to take care of a few things first, but then I will check this out. Are you using Alice 2 or 2.2?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
gabe
Administrator
 
gabe's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 461
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Default 11-09-2009, 09:34 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremytroid View Post
How would this work for macs? There isn't a required folder that I'm aware of but I'd really like to use it.
I can't promise a mac version of this, but I will ask Dennis if this is possible. He is currently out of town, so give it a week and then bug me to bug him.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
paul.ashbourne
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 03-03-2010, 05:35 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabe View Post
I'm no expert -- I just sit next to the people who are. I need to take care of a few things first, but then I will check this out. Are you using Alice 2 or 2.2?
I'm having the same problem, and am using Alice 2.2, can you ask Dennis anything about this please?

And ask Dennis anything about a stand-alone executable or java conversion (so it could be compiled in Netbeans/BlueJ and then embedded to a webpage.

Also, Alice 3 backward compatibility would be cool!

Thanks!

Paul
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-04-2010, 07:59 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristi View Post
I want to show off what I've created - is there a way to view it without the editing/writing "desktop" around it? I tried to minimize it when I had the play window open since they seemed to be separate windows - it didn't work.

If I was to figure out how to export to a web page, would it be interactive? In otherwords, would the events triggered by a mouse click or key stroke still work?

Very basic questions, I'm sure, but I'm not gifted computer-wise. I appreciate the time anyone takes to answer.

Kristi

This would be like a real game. That would be great

And if you could get rid of the editing stuff on the boarder, Alice would be like a realy game and if you could make executables with 2.2 that would be even cooler even though you can use mama, thats already done


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Doesnt work?????
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Doesnt work????? - 03-09-2010, 07:10 PM

I downloaded and extracted it andit just flashed. It does not realy make a difrence ffor me so yeah butit didnt work. I have however had problems with this type of file before so I am going to tr it on my desktop tonight if I get around to it. I am currently on my private laptop running windows 7
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zonedabone
Senior Member
 
zonedabone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the interwebs
Default 03-09-2010, 07:25 PM

This is so cool! Again, I'd love it if we could export as STANDALONE exe files. As in no other files. Just one EXE file. That'd rock!


'Apple Macintosh' - An anagram of 'Complaints Heap'

M.A.C.I.N.T.O.S.H. - Machine Always Crashes, If Not, The Operating System Hangs.

You're *such* a mac person.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
rankhornjp
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 03-12-2010, 10:06 PM

It doesn't work with my game. I have Alice 2.04, and it'll work up to the point of asking user a question then it locks up and the dialog box never pops up.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.