Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 12-19-2009, 12:32 PM

Dameria, try putting this folder (unzipped) in your Blender contents folder.

If there's already a folder called bpymodules in you Blender contents folder, put the ColladaImEx folder inside that. If not, create one and put this folder inside it.
Attached Files
File Type: zip bpymodules.zip (53.7 KB, 29 views)


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 12-19-2009, 02:22 PM

...
Ok, I did it, but the error still persists for me. When I try to click import after I go through the directory to import the .dae file, this is what shows:
...
...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg BlenderImport2.1.jpg (63.9 KB, 183 views)


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 12-19-2009, 04:03 PM

So you have the two python files, and a folder called bpymodules with a folder inside it called ColladaImEx with a bunch of other python files and stuff in that?

If you have that, it should work.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 12-19-2009, 09:25 PM

Wait a sec, at the bottom of the command prompt in my picture above, does that say on the last line "%1 is not a valid Win32 application."? Because I do not have a 32 bit system, mine is 64 just in case that might be the problem?


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301

Last edited by Dameria; 12-19-2009 at 09:30 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 12-20-2009, 07:24 PM

I just found something other than Blender that lets me change .dae into .obj, and also lets me do a lot of other stuff to the object like adding vertexes (although I don't know how yet). It is called MeshLab, and I downloaded it here.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/meshlab/files/

It is so much easier to use than Blender, and I don't need a collada plugin =D


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Delpenator
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 12-20-2009, 08:13 PM

Is it possible to add parts to an object? What i mean is, i have imported a model of a person, and it worked fine, but all its parts (ex. wizard.upper body.forearm) are only its pieces of armor. Is there any way i can add parts to the model for its arms and legs so i can move thos separately?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 12-20-2009, 08:15 PM

I am pretty sure that you could do that, but you would have to know a lot about 3d editing, and I have no idea about that stuff.


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Delpenator
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 12-20-2009, 08:24 PM


Nor do i.

I call upon you super moderator, to enlighten me in the ways of 3D editing. Bestow upon me your powers of superness, and i shall rule my alice world!

And Chris101b thought x2495iiii was wierd.

Last edited by Delpenator; 12-20-2009 at 08:30 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 12-20-2009, 08:36 PM

Chris101b, deplementor just threw you under the bus lol. I don't think that x2495iiii knows a lot about 3d editing either, but I don't know, he might know how to do it.


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Delpenator
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 12-20-2009, 09:06 PM

I know that's probably true, but this really means a ton to me. If i can't figure that out, i can't even get my WoW world started, which i have completely planned out. So can someone please possibly direct me to a site to help me? Also, would meshlab be better than blender in this case?(although blender seems to work fine for me so far)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.