Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Start Screen.
Old
mevogy
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Start Screen. - 04-19-2010, 07:02 PM

On an example world they have the object StartScreen. Where did this come from? How could I do something similar with my own instructions?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
bjia56
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 04-19-2010, 11:00 PM

Which example world are you talking about?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Niteshifter
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 04-19-2010, 11:39 PM

The start screen is basically an object with an image attached to it to create the look of a 2D GUI menu. You could go about doing the same thing by going into a picture editor that supports transparency and start making a menu using a transparent background to start with, then save it as .png and import it into the game as a texture on an object.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 04-20-2010, 08:00 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjia56 View Post
Which example world are you talking about?
Yah which one because i have a lot of start screens and. The Start screen is a billboard connected to the camera fading in and out then going Showing = false in the end.

Sorry if i just copied NiteFishers comment buy i said it my way


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dubastot
Senior Member
 
dubastot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 661
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Two Steps From Hell
Default 04-20-2010, 08:43 PM

If you don't have an image program (to draw) that has opacity, then you can just set the opacity level in your alice world.


I'm a web developer/ designer now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 04-20-2010, 09:04 PM

I thought he knew? Every windows program has Windows Paint. I never use transparency programs. They never work and X's tutorial did not help sadly, was not detailed enough...


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.