Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Share Worlds

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
zenteo
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 110
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earth
Default 05-05-2010, 02:09 PM

Here is the newest verson of the Terrain Builder:
2.1.1 - Just fixed some major bugs I came over some days ago.

The GetHeight function will now be working for all kinds of sizes of heightmaps.
The Texturer - fixed the error which appeared when you selected the first node in the texture gradient list.

~Zenteo
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ScreenShot.jpg (80.1 KB, 139 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip TerrainBuilder.zip (3.29 MB, 87 views)


Here's the newest version, The Terrain Builder v2.1.1:
http://www.alice.org/community/showpost.php?p=20844&postcount=52

Last edited by zenteo; 05-05-2010 at 04:44 PM.
  Send a message via MSN to zenteo  
Reply With Quote
Old
shaydon
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 445
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Caspian Border
Default 05-05-2010, 03:33 PM

you should make it so you can build (draw) your own maps!!
that would be so useful !!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zenteo
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 110
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earth
Default 05-05-2010, 04:21 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaydon View Post
you should make it so you can build (draw) your own maps!!
that would be so useful !!!
I am actually working on that. The result so far is pretty good, but it takes a bit of processor-power, so it will be more of a side project till I get the current TerrainBuilder bug-free.


Here's the newest version, The Terrain Builder v2.1.1:
http://www.alice.org/community/showpost.php?p=20844&postcount=52
  Send a message via MSN to zenteo  
Reply With Quote
Old
Watsamax1
Senior Member
 
Watsamax1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 155
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default 05-09-2010, 09:36 AM

Um i got a mac i dont think it will work with it. do you think stuffit will like do whatever open it? i know it can do that stuff.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zenteo
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 110
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earth
Default 05-09-2010, 10:17 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Watsamax1 View Post
Um i got a mac i dont think it will work with it. do you think stuffit will like do whatever open it? i know it can do that stuff.
No, I don't think there is any way to run managed .net code on mac... But you could give it a try.


Here's the newest version, The Terrain Builder v2.1.1:
http://www.alice.org/community/showpost.php?p=20844&postcount=52
  Send a message via MSN to zenteo  
Reply With Quote
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 05-09-2010, 08:27 PM

You are both wrong. It is possible to run it. You would however need a os emulator. There is one made by oracle but I don't remember it's name.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zenteo
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 110
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earth
Default 05-10-2010, 01:34 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by King Gamer(gorit) View Post
You are both wrong. It is possible to run it. You would however need a os emulator. There is one made by oracle but I don't remember it's name.
Ye, of course, an emulator would do the trick


Here's the newest version, The Terrain Builder v2.1.1:
http://www.alice.org/community/showpost.php?p=20844&postcount=52
  Send a message via MSN to zenteo  
Reply With Quote
Old
Niteshifter
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 05-28-2010, 12:48 PM

Do you know if there's a limit on the amount of elements the list can have before it starts lagging badly or before it just stops altogether?

Your project looks like it's coming along really nicely as well .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zenteo
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 110
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earth
Default 05-30-2010, 02:10 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niteshifter View Post
Do you know if there's a limit on the amount of elements the list can have before it starts lagging badly or before it just stops altogether?

Your project looks like it's coming along really nicely as well .
Thanks : D

The limit of number of elements in the list is currently unknown. I think you could have as much of elemements as your ram would accept. I don't think that a higher ammount of elements would increase the lag very much. The only thing is that you cannot open the list in Alice's list editor. You'll get an error because it's too large or something.

There is a limit of detail geometry in a single mesh though. OpenGl/DirectX does't support too much vertices in a vertexbuffer. Therefore, in order to have more geometry, I would have to divide the terrain into subparts. The current limit of a terrain is 150x150 vertices. That would mean that you can only use a picture where the width times height is lesser or equal to something around 150 times 150.

If you want to, I could make it support larger detail by dividing the terrain. When I say "dividing the terrain", I don't mean to divide the list, only to divide the visual 3D mesh into smaller parts.


Here's the newest version, The Terrain Builder v2.1.1:
http://www.alice.org/community/showpost.php?p=20844&postcount=52
  Send a message via MSN to zenteo  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.