Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > General Discussion > The Lounge

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 09-02-2010, 03:48 PM

Supposedly a media accelerator improves graphics as ram increases, the problem is it needs some ram for gameplay and some for graphics, dividing the resources of your computer.

Last edited by x2495iiii; 09-03-2010 at 08:40 PM. Reason: Wow, that was nice and comprehensible*_*
   
Reply With Quote
Old
shaydon
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 445
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Caspian Border
Default 09-03-2010, 05:15 PM

its funny cause my laptop can play crysis better than cod4 =P

hhhmmmm....... if you want to test crysis here is the demo !
enjoy! =)

http://download.nvidia.com/downloads...sis_spdemo.exe

um it takes a quite good pc to play this but if it plays then your pc should be able to play other good games!

press the button to scan your system and then crysis will run better!
also put the resolution down to 800x600

this is the best game ever in the world =)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Crysis+Demo+Settings+01.jpg (92.3 KB, 26 views)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 09-03-2010, 05:39 PM

For me, I put Screen to 1600x900 (in HD) and Anti Aliasing to x6, which is even better graphics, imagine that! My video card really made a huge difference in speed of games.

Edit: Haha, I made this post before I played the demo, i can only actually have 900x600 and AA on x2


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301

Last edited by Dameria; 09-05-2010 at 07:04 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
shaydon
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 445
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Caspian Border
Default 09-05-2010, 03:13 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dameria View Post
For me, I put Screen to 1600x900 (in HD) and Anti Aliasing to x6, which is even better graphics, imagine that! My video card really made a huge difference in speed of games.
its weird cause i cannot change my rez or texture settings which is annoying cause i should be able to play it with very high settings cause it is running at an average fps of 57 it gets as low as 32 when there explosions happening does any one know why?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 09-05-2010, 11:57 AM

Yeah actually I lied, lol. Crysis is too much of a strain for my computer, I had to run it on 800x600 with everything set to low just to get an average framerate. Its probably because I have a 2.4 GHz processor.


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301
   
Reply With Quote
Old
shaydon
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 445
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Caspian Border
Default 09-05-2010, 03:30 PM

LOL its okay cause i didn't believe you any way!

its really dumb because you cant do as much stuff as you can in medium to high settings e.g the tin huts cannot break and you can't break the glass bottles

its annoying
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 09-06-2010, 08:11 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaydon View Post
its funny cause my laptop can play crysis better than cod4 =P

hhhmmmm....... if you want to test crysis here is the demo !
enjoy! =)

http://download.nvidia.com/downloads...sis_spdemo.exe

um it takes a quite good pc to play this but if it plays then your pc should be able to play other good games!

press the button to scan your system and then crysis will run better!
also put the resolution down to 800x600

this is the best game ever in the world =)
Never played it but "i know right" very impressive game. Crysis 2...eh...


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
games, ps2, ps3

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.