Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Bugs and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Error during simulation?
Old
Lilpuppy2
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2011
Question Error during simulation? - 03-04-2011, 09:33 PM

Hi, I'm brand new to Alice so I started out with the storytelling Alice and was playing around with it. I started a new scene thing but when I tried to play back the 2 scenes I had created, it only played the 1st scene then gave me the error notice. At the end of the 1st scene I have dragged the world.home (title of my 2nd scene) on and then I have camera fades to black, camera move scenes or whatever, and camera fades from black at the start of my 2nd scene. Does anyone know what's wrong? Thanks for any help!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
David B
Senior Member
 
David B's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,143
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: The Twilight Zone!
Default 03-05-2011, 11:40 AM

It may be an error with your code, but I can't be sure. I can help you if you upload the file.


██████████████████████
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░▓▓▓▓░░░▓░▓░▓░░▓▓▓▓░█
█░▓░░░▓░░▓░▓░▓░░▓░░░░█
█░▓▓▓▓░░░▓░▓░▓░░▓▓▓░░█
█░▓░░░░░░▓░▓░▓░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░░░░░░░▓░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
██████████████████████

________________

Alice Hater? Rant Here!: http://tinyurl.com/HateAlice
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Lilpuppy2
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default 03-05-2011, 10:40 PM

Oh that's ok today when I got back on it played back perfectly fine but thanks anyways!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alice, error, scene, simulation, storytelling

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.