Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How do I shake the screen & make a HP bar?
Old
GrungeX
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default How do I shake the screen & make a HP bar? - 05-30-2011, 10:52 AM

Hey guys! I'm creating a game where you have to fight a dragon. I first ask the user if he would like to continue to fight the dragon, once he clicks yes, the world turns dark and the dragon slowly walks up towards you. While the dragon is walking I want the screen to be shaking and then once he stops the camera looks at him and he blows fire out of his mouth.

Also I need to make an HP bar where whenever you hit him with a sword, it goes lower. :S

Thanks for all the help!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
lolgast
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 14
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Somewhere in this or a parallel universe
Default 05-30-2011, 01:27 PM

For shaking: Just move the camera up and down. For the life bar: You could make a variable named life or something, which goes down every time you're hit. Displaying it can be done with 3d text with as string: '<a> joined with <b>' , with a: Life and b: <what> as a string, and then imput the variable. A real life bar can be done with resize, but it'll probably look less beatiful, because it'll resize the width as well.


Lolgast.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
sfunk
Senior Member
 
sfunk's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,112
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: I don't know
Default 05-30-2011, 02:06 PM

theres a way to make it resize on a certain axis instead of the whole width/height


If you are stuck on a project, check out the tutorials I made here at this link:

http://alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=36778#post36778

There are lots of tutorials on it so far, including some youtube videos, check it out

Or..

Go to my youtube channel to check out my alice 2.2 tutorials I have there..

http://www.youtube.com/user/sfunk1992?feature=mhsn
   
Reply With Quote
Old
lolgast
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 14
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Somewhere in this or a parallel universe
Default 05-30-2011, 02:18 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfunk View Post
theres a way to make it resize on a certain axis instead of the whole width/height
You're right. You have to put in resize, and then click on 'more...' , then 'dimension -> *which way you want it*' .


Lolgast.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 05-30-2011, 03:36 PM

I helped another member not to far back. Look what I did.

http://alice.org/community/showthrea...1587#post31587


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.