Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 3 > How Do I?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Alice 3 wont start ???
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Unhappy Alice 3 wont start ??? - 09-01-2011, 04:19 PM

I thought I would try out Alice 3 again (its been a while), but now I cant even get it started.

I've tried uninstalling, re-installing, manually ensuring all data is removed before re-installing, rebooting, repeating, running as administrator, in compatibility mode; but still nothing .

The error states it cant find something, but I have looked and the file is there - with the specified class inside, confused .

Here's the error


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
room14
Senior Member
 
room14's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 549
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Default 09-01-2011, 05:48 PM

did you try to find the files manually?


:D
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Default 09-01-2011, 05:51 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by room14 View Post
did you try to find the files manually?
Yes, I said:
Quote:
The error states it cant find something, but I have looked and the file is there - with the specified class inside, confuse
I meant I actually found and opened the jar file up and found the class inside, where it should be inside the file it should be in .


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
batch file running in the wrong directory
Old
Dennis Cosgrove
Alice Developer
 
Dennis Cosgrove's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jul 2005
Default batch file running in the wrong directory - 09-02-2011, 02:08 PM

i am sorry to hear you are experiencing problems.

this is strange. it appears that the batch file is running in a different directory ("C:\") than the installed directory ("C:\Program Files\Alice3Beta").

how are you launching the batch file? directly via Alice.bat in "C:\Program Files\Alice3Beta" or via the shortcut on the desktop? (either should work, but obviously something is failing.)

until we get to the bottom of this you could edit the batch to include the absolute path to java.

replace:

.\auxiliary\jre1.6.0_21\bin\java

with

"C:\Program Files\Alice3Beta\auxiliary\jre1.6.0_21\bin\java"

and see if that works.

good luck and please let me know how it goes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by arty-fishL View Post
I thought I would try out Alice 3 again (its been a while), but now I cant even get it started.

I've tried uninstalling, re-installing, manually ensuring all data is removed before re-installing, rebooting, repeating, running as administrator, in compatibility mode; but still nothing .

The error states it cant find something, but I have looked and the file is there - with the specified class inside, confused .

Here's the error
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Talking 09-03-2011, 06:42 AM

Thankyou very much Dennis Cosgrove, that fixed it. At first I thought it hadnt fixed it, because the cmd window was just hanging there, but then I opened task manager and realised there was a license agreement behind all my open windows, so I brought it to the front.
Could you use:
Code:
frame.setAlwaysOnTop(true);
frame.toFront();
frame.setAlwaysOnTop(false);
(I dont know Java, I know Jython - but I think that looks like Java). Having it hang with the windows at the back confused me.

What I must first and foremost say is what a major improvement since last time. This is looking very professional. Its much more functional now and it has many more features. I love the custom graphics for everything as well, smooth and sleek.
Great job .

And again - thankyou for your help.


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alice 3, error, fail, start

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.