Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Alice 3 - How do I drop a Dummy at the Camera?
Old
mcavner
Junior Member
 
mcavner's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ardmore
Default Alice 3 - How do I drop a Dummy at the Camera? - 10-24-2009, 10:12 AM

So sorry if this has been answered already - but I get an error when I try to search this forum.

How do I drop a dummy marker in Alice 3? In 2.2 it was in add objects, but I can't find it in Alice 3. Any help is greatly appreciated. I want my students to use Alice 3 in a few weeks and I need to resolve this.
   
Reply With Quote
Is there a different place I can post this message?
Old
mcavner
Junior Member
 
mcavner's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ardmore
Question Is there a different place I can post this message? - 10-27-2009, 02:34 PM

I really need to know how to accomplish placing dummy markers in Alice 3. Did I post in the wrong discussion group? Please help!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
xxledzeppelin2x3
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 10-29-2009, 04:22 PM

uhmm i cant really help you on that but do you really need to be using 3.0 anyways??? its still beta and has many many many things wrong with it! maybe check the bug list for 3.0 and see if there is no drop dummy at camera. i suggest that you use 2.0..

sorry for the lack of help... but i guess this answer is better then nothing
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 10-29-2009, 11:56 PM

Apologies, Alice 3 isn't my area of expertise, so I assumed someone who knew it better, like lance A, might help you.

Give me 24 hours and I'll have this answered though, alright?

Once again, I apologize and thank you for your patience.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
mcavner
Junior Member
 
mcavner's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ardmore
Default 10-30-2009, 02:27 PM

Has anyone figured out how to set markers yet? Is this a feature that just isn't implemented yet? Is there a list of things that aren't implemented yet in v3?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
xxledzeppelin2x3
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 10-30-2009, 03:21 PM

uhmm i don't think it has... but in the search box type in "alice 3.0 bug list" and im pretty sure that there have been a few lists added.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 10-31-2009, 12:56 AM

(Sorry for the slightly late answer)

Well, to the best of my knowledge, there's no REAL dummy objects method, you have to do it the old fashioned way, by setting up processor-friendly objects (like cones) in the positions you desire, then having the camera set it's position to those objects.

I wrote an example (which I have to zip up to post, even though it's only a measly 35kb) which demonstrates three different objects (cones) turning invisible and the camera moving to those objects to get a different point of view of the building.

I have to advise you though, Alice 3, though VERY cool, is not ready to be used by a class of learning students. The clincher to me is the fact that the undo function doesn't exist yet. I can understand not being able to edit the scene very well outside runtime, that's fine, but not being able to take back common human errors is a major turnoff for me.
Attached Files
File Type: zip dummyExample.zip (34.4 KB, 14 views)


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
mcavner
Junior Member
 
mcavner's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ardmore
Default 10-31-2009, 11:46 AM

Thank you. Using invisible objects should be an ok workaround for now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
xxledzeppelin2x3
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 10-31-2009, 01:29 PM

yehh i agree with you x2495iiii 2.0 or 2.2 should be being used in a class room right now.
   
Reply With Quote
Actally there is!
Old
DonnySN
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default Actally there is! - 10-10-2011, 06:54 PM

If you go under Alice/Generic Models/Shapes you will see an object called axis. It serves the same purpose as a dummy.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alice 3, dummy object

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.