Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > General Discussion > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How to use if function
Old
helpme
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default How to use if function - 04-09-2012, 02:29 PM

j

Last edited by helpme; 04-09-2012 at 02:33 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
TauTrumpsPi
Senior Member
 
TauTrumpsPi's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 399
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The diamond layer
Default 04-09-2012, 04:32 PM

Drag the if thing into the coding area.

Now go to functions, either in the world or an object, and drag that on top of the "true". You can also drag a boolean variable or another variable in, saying "is equal to" (or less than, more than, etc).

Then, put the stuff you want it to do if the expression is true in the top box, and what you want it to do if false in the bottom box (You can leave the bottom one empty if you want)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have plenty of common sense. I just choose to ignore it.
-Calvin and Hobbes

Wondering about my Avatar?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tardigrade

Wondering about my username?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jG7vhMMXagQ
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2015, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.