Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Bugs and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
All my coding is gone!!!
Old
joethechicken
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: in a pineapple under the sea
Default All my coding is gone!!! - 04-10-2012, 05:45 PM

Hi all,

So I was making a game on Alice 3.0 and then I saved it. Then the next time I open it, there is an error message and the run display is completely blank. I tried reverting to previous versions but it still does the same thing.
Any suggestions?
By the way, this is a summative assignment and was pretty big. So redoing the whole thing in a short amount of time is virtually impossible.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
TauTrumpsPi
Senior Member
 
TauTrumpsPi's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 399
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The diamond layer
Default 04-10-2012, 06:05 PM

If you could post the error and the corrupted world, we may be able to be of more help, though most of us are more competent with Alice 2.2 than 3.0.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have plenty of common sense. I just choose to ignore it.
-Calvin and Hobbes

Wondering about my Avatar?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tardigrade

Wondering about my username?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jG7vhMMXagQ
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,063
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 04-10-2012, 08:08 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by joethechicken View Post
Hi all,

So I was making a game on Alice 3.0 and then I saved it. Then the next time I open it, there is an error message and the run display is completely blank. I tried reverting to previous versions but it still does the same thing.
Any suggestions?
By the way, this is a summative assignment and was pretty big. So redoing the whole thing in a short amount of time is virtually impossible.

Thanks
Ok. This is Alice 3. There is a way with Python that you can look at the error on what object it was caused on, then find it in the code and erase it to make the project work again, but I personally do not know how to do it. The only user I believe that knows how to fix this problem is Zonedabone.


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,875
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Default 04-11-2012, 11:27 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jediaction View Post
Ok. This is Alice 3. There is a way with Python that you can look at the error on what object it was caused on, then find it in the code and erase it to make the project work again, but I personally do not know how to do it. The only user I believe that knows how to fix this problem is Zonedabone.
To add a couple of things:
- No python interface in Alice 3
- Zonedabone is no longer active


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,063
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 04-11-2012, 11:55 AM

He is on skype. And really, non in Alice 3? That stinks.


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 04-11-2012, 01:06 PM

Alice 3 has Netbeans.

A bit more mainstream, so it's actually better.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,875
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Default 04-11-2012, 02:38 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jediaction View Post
He is on skype. And really, non in Alice 3? That stinks.
None , I was trying to add it, but I'm not very good at Java. Him being on Skype is useless to the OP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by x2495iiii View Post
Alice 3 has Netbeans.

A bit more mainstream, so it's actually better.
Netbeans is outside of Alice and I'm sure the world cant be imported back into Alice after its been exported for Netbeans. Eclipse is better.
This doesn't help with the original issue.


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
joethechicken
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: in a pineapple under the sea
Default 04-13-2012, 03:09 PM

Okay,
I decided to redo the whole thing and am basically finished doing so.

If you guys still want to check out the corrupt file (or new version), I could email it to you as the website does not allow for a3w attachments.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.