Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Announcements > Community News and Announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Take Picture button in Alice 2.3
Old
djslater107
Administrator
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jan 2007
Default Take Picture button in Alice 2.3 - 01-29-2013, 02:47 PM

The "Take Picture" button in the latest release of Alice 2.3 has been removed.

By way of explanation, this was not an arbitrary decision. The problem is that the built-in "Take a Picture" in Alice 2 was created using Direct X for the PC. Therefore, it doesn't work for Mac users and recent updates of Direct X cause problems on newer systems (Vista, Windows 7, and now Windows 8).

Therefore, we have had a increasing number of complaints and that has led to disabling the feature and asking people to simply use whatever screen capture they have on their computer. See the following links:

For Windows
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...e-print-screen

For OS X
http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/scr...screenshot.htm


Don Slater
Alice Team
Carnegie Mellon University
   
Reply With Quote
Old
bob3584
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 180
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: In a Cardboard Box.
Default 02-02-2013, 02:13 AM

I don't mean to sound rude, but why would people care if it was taken out? I don't think anyone has ever used it.


My avatar will always be a preview of what I am currently working on.

Last edited by bob3584; 02-02-2013 at 02:14 AM. Reason: rephrasing
   
Reply With Quote
Take picture
Old
djslater107
Administrator
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jan 2007
Default Take picture - 02-03-2013, 11:36 AM

Actually, you would be surprised... It is actually used in a lot of courses, and I have received many questions about it...


Don Slater
Alice Team
Carnegie Mellon University
   
Reply With Quote
Old
bob3584
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 180
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: In a Cardboard Box.
Default 02-03-2013, 12:38 PM

Hmmm... Maybe I didn't notice because I'm mostly self taught! :P


My avatar will always be a preview of what I am currently working on.
   
Reply With Quote
Thank you!
Old
talmalee
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default Thank you! - 02-04-2013, 04:28 PM

I am one of those silly students wondering why it wouldn't work on the Mac. Thank you for the update. I had already figured out a solution but thought maybe my version of Alice was broken.

There are a few other things that do not work correctly on my Mac. For instance, the wings on LichenZenspider do not have a transparent background. There are a few more items that this has happened with as well. Is that corrected with this update or is it something I have to tolerate while working on the Mac?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
bob3584
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 180
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: In a Cardboard Box.
Default 02-04-2013, 04:43 PM

I doubt it is fixed.


My avatar will always be a preview of what I am currently working on.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
talmalee
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default 02-04-2013, 05:28 PM

You are correct. I downloaded the update and tried it for myself. Two images have big black boxes behind them in my simple little world.

They look great on the PC.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
bob3584
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 180
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: In a Cardboard Box.
Default 02-04-2013, 06:05 PM

That's too bad...


My avatar will always be a preview of what I am currently working on.
   
Reply With Quote
Black boxes in graphics
Old
djslater107
Administrator
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jan 2007
Default Black boxes in graphics - 02-05-2013, 07:40 AM

We are stuck with the black boxes on the Mac for awhile, unfortunately. (I am not happy about it either as I am primarily a Mac user). It is related to the differences between DirectX which the Windows version uses for Alice graphics, and OpenGL, which the Mac and linux version uses (as they cannot use DirectX).

The two packages handle the alpha channel for graphics (related to transparency), and we have yet to figure out what we have to do on the Mac side to compensate.

This will not be an issue in Alice 3, as we are using OpenGL for both the Windows and Mac versions.


Don Slater
Alice Team
Carnegie Mellon University
   
Reply With Quote
Old
bob3584
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 180
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: In a Cardboard Box.
Default 02-05-2013, 12:24 PM

It's very simple, switch ALICE's scripting to a more versatile language.


My avatar will always be a preview of what I am currently working on.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.