Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Share Worlds

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
GameKid
Senior Member
 
GameKid's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 467
Join Date: May 2011
Location: My magnificent castle
Default 10-11-2012, 09:03 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by arty-fishL View Post
It's really coming along. Its basically finished, just some top server side code left to do and some final tweaks.

Its so nearly finished that me and drellem are currently making worlds for it.
:O!
Quote:
Originally Posted by arty-fishL View Post
I think this could turn out really well, but my biggest fear is that people get a bit alienated by the advanced levels of understanding invloved.
Is it more advanced than sending strings over a server like I thought it would be?


[COLOR=e4eaf2]Your text here[/COLOR]
Come on, you know you want to try it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Default 10-12-2012, 08:09 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by GameKid View Post
Is it more advanced than sending strings over a server like I thought it would be?
OK, well here goes a lengthy description ...

The server application can only do so much, it can't guess how your game is played. For this you need to make a server script that will handle incoming and outgoing communications, to do this you need to know JavaScript.

I have simplified the process as much as possible; the server and client coding handles almost everything it can. I've made a simple API to use in server scripts. This does in fact essentially boil down to "sending strings over a server" (server messages, as I've called them), but in a much cleaner way. There are many advanced features that you don't have to use, but they are there.

I've also added object trackers. They track the position and orientation of an object in one user's world and reflect that onto another object in another connected user's world. So you can have moving players, like players in an FPS etc. You basically just set these up from one world (no server script required) and then from another world you can start using them, the internal code handles everything else.

Here is an example of a Tic-Tac-Toe game's server script.

Here is a much simpler example of server script for a world where you can move rabbits about (it uses object trackers).

Look at the video posted above to see the two server scripts in action.


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
drellem
Member
 
drellem's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 35
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default 10-17-2012, 11:17 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by GameKid View Post
:O!


Is it more advanced than sending strings over a server like I thought it would be?
What else is there?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
beachbum111111
Senior Member
 
beachbum111111's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 852
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: under your bed
Default 12-03-2012, 12:06 PM

Hey arty are you still working on this? I might have a use for it


"Don't lead me into temptation I can find it myself"
   
Reply With Quote
Freezes
Old
CurtisJohn
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default Freezes - 01-27-2013, 08:44 PM

I'm trying to run the world on a mac, but when I run the world it will say:
World Started.
Connection Established.

But then it will freeze before I can do anything, such as move, and when I say freeze it actually locks up the whole Alice program and I can't close it! haha, but please if you can offer any solution to how I can fix this to be playable, I would really appreciate it because I want to incorporate this into some of my projects. Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
phoenix
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Join Date: Sep 2015
Default 09-18-2015, 10:32 AM

When I download it gives me a .a2w file? Alice 3.2 runs .a3p files. I can't open the world, even when I change the .a2w to a .a3p. Can anyone help out with this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
MrMoke
Senior Member
 
MrMoke's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 501
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Default 09-18-2015, 12:08 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by phoenix View Post
When I download it gives me a .a2w file? Alice 3.2 runs .a3p files. I can't open the world, even when I change the .a2w to a .a3p. Can anyone help out with this?
Alice2 worlds use the .a2w extension. They are not compatible with Alice3.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 09-18-2015, 12:16 PM

It's an Alice 2 file. You have to have Alice 2 downloaded to see it.


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2018, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.