Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
alice isn't working :(
Old
beachbum111111
Senior Member
 
beachbum111111's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 852
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: e
Default alice isn't working :( - 01-28-2011, 02:24 PM

Alice has always worked before but now everytime i try opening it it says "an unknown error has occurred". I have tried uninstalling and re-installing it but it still does the same thing. Can someone please help???


"Don't lead me into temptation I can find it myself"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zonedabone
Senior Member
 
zonedabone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the interwebs
Default 01-28-2011, 07:12 PM

It should just keep running after that. I have that happen to me with the new version of alice. Of course, I usually just blame bitrot.


'Apple Macintosh' - An anagram of 'Complaints Heap'

M.A.C.I.N.T.O.S.H. - Machine Always Crashes, If Not, The Operating System Hangs.

You're *such* a mac person.
   
Reply With Quote
Try...
Old
Angeliksmyle
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Try... - 01-28-2011, 09:58 PM

I had an issue n my computer where Alice wouldn't run either. After reading another forum, I took someone's advice and started a new user on my computer just to log into to run Alice and it worked like a charm. Give it a try?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
beachbum111111
Senior Member
 
beachbum111111's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 852
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: e
Default 01-29-2011, 07:08 PM

alice worked fine until I downloaded jediactions halo game. now every time i try to open alice it says: an unknown error has occured. and the backround alice screen stays there until i shut down my computer.


"Don't lead me into temptation I can find it myself"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zonedabone
Senior Member
 
zonedabone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the interwebs
Default 01-29-2011, 07:21 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angeliksmyle View Post
I had an issue n my computer where Alice wouldn't run either. After reading another forum, I took someone's advice and started a new user on my computer just to log into to run Alice and it worked like a charm. Give it a try?
There's some advice. Some software likes to run in what we geeks call a sterile environment. (EPIC MADE UP ON THE SPOT PHRASE) But seriously, this can help a lot of programs. Try it. If it works and a game breaks it, you can just reload a new account. (also maybe make it non-admin so any evil programs can't do anything.)


'Apple Macintosh' - An anagram of 'Complaints Heap'

M.A.C.I.N.T.O.S.H. - Machine Always Crashes, If Not, The Operating System Hangs.

You're *such* a mac person.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
help me

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2018, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.