Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Windows 7 64 bit - Problems
Old
nsteblay
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Windows 7 64 bit - Problems - 11-13-2010, 08:22 PM

I am having numerous problems running Alice on Windows 7.

Alice 2.2
Java 6 Update 22

Get the following error:

Alice version: 2.2 09/10/2010



java.lang.IndexOutOfBoundsException: Invalid index

at javax.swing.DefaultRowSorter.convertRowIndexToMode l(Unknown Source)

at sun.swing.FilePane$SortableListModel.getElementAt( Unknown Source)

at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicListUI.updateLayoutSta te(Unknown Source)

at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicListUI.maybeUpdateLayo utState(Unknown Source)

at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicListUI.getCellBounds(U nknown Source)

at javax.swing.JList.getCellBounds(Unknown Source)

at javax.swing.JList.ensureIndexIsVisible(Unknown Source)

at sun.swing.FilePane.ensureIndexIsVisible(Unknown Source)

at sun.swing.FilePane.doDirectoryChanged(Unknown Source)

at sun.swing.FilePane.propertyChange(Unknown Source)

at java.beans.PropertyChangeSupport.firePropertyChang e(Unknown Source)

at java.beans.PropertyChangeSupport.firePropertyChang e(Unknown Source)

at java.awt.Component.firePropertyChange(Unknown Source)

at javax.swing.JFileChooser.setCurrentDirectory(Unkno wn Source)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.dialog.Expor tCodeForPrintingContentPane.<init>(ExportCodeForPr intingContentPane.java:155)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.AuthoringToo l.dialogInit(AuthoringTool.java:643)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.AuthoringToo l.<init>(AuthoringTool.java:405)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.JAlice.main( JAlice.java:141)


If I run Alice 2.0 the UI doesn't work correctly. Tabs and menu items don't respond.

Looking for a programming environment to teach my daughters. I am going to look at Scratch more closely but would prefer Alice.
   
Reply With Quote
Sorry to hear about the problems
Old
DrJim
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Sorry to hear about the problems - 11-21-2010, 12:36 PM

I'm very sorry to hear about the problems with 64 bit Windows 7. That combination would seem to have the power to actually work with Alice 3. I gave up on Alice nearly two years ago (I see my last posting was in April 09).
My XP machine didn't have the power to handle Alice (or a lot of other programs) and Vista was a stand-alone disaster. I never could figure out whether the problem was Alice 3 Beta or Vista - most likely both - and I finally just gave up.

I currently have a 64-bit Windows 7 machine with lots of memory, and it seems to do fine on other processing/memory intensive programs - so I thought I would check on the current status of Alice 3.

Guess I'll check back in another 18 months or so.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
debussybunny563
Senior Member
 
debussybunny563's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 852
Join Date: May 2010
Talking 11-21-2010, 01:22 PM

'oly crap, you're back!

Dr. Jim, haven't seen you in months.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Jim
Guess I'll check back in another 18 months or so.
Aw... another long wait...


Last edited by debussybunny563; 12-21-2012 at 12:00 AM.

|--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|Link to weapons collection: http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=7368 |
|--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|

I have been dead for quite some time now; not much hope for resurrection.
   
Reply With Quote
Things to Try
Old
MrMoke
Senior Member
 
MrMoke's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 500
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Default Things to Try - 11-25-2010, 04:33 PM

I'm currently running the same version on 64-bit Win 7, and have had very few problems. I am, however, running it in Windows XP, Service Pack 3 compatibility mode. Just right click on the executable, select properties, Click the Compatibility Tab, and select XP V3 mode.

Hope it works for you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
okyoureabeast
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 12-05-2010, 11:27 PM

I am getting the exact same problem and compatibility mode doesn't solve the issue.

And for some reason I can't run Alice 2.2 in windows XP virtual mode
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Akira101
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 12-06-2010, 03:45 PM

I have Windows 7 64-bit too, no problems for me though, and i havn't got any errors yet. I'll see what mine looks like when i get home and probably post it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
nsteblay
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 12-11-2010, 06:35 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMoke View Post
I'm currently running the same version on 64-bit Win 7, and have had very few problems. I am, however, running it in Windows XP, Service Pack 3 compatibility mode. Just right click on the executable, select properties, Click the Compatibility Tab, and select XP V3 mode.

Hope it works for you.
I did as you stated and it works for a while. Eventually I get the same error as before. Strange and unstable behavior.

I noticed on various forums that this problem is had by others running Linux.

I downloaded and installed Alice 2.0. It appears to run just fine.

Last edited by nsteblay; 12-11-2010 at 07:03 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Mr Kidnapper
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 442
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default 02-12-2011, 05:13 PM

I have the exact same error when I run Alice sometimes. The fix for me is to generally keep trying.
I found an easier fix, which was to restart Alice.exe with Process Hacker and set it to Realtime/High priority very quickly. The process would then reach +200MB memory and run flawlessly. If it got stuck at 160-170MB memory, then it would either give the error and not run, or give the error and still run. It seemed to be the fix for a lot of programs, like Firefox before I got a new computer.
The error didn't seem to come up for me until I erroneously clicked one of the JRE files inside of the resources folder system, and now it won't stop giving the error no matter what I do or reinstall.

Last edited by Mr Kidnapper; 02-12-2011 at 05:16 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Mortgage FL
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 20
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default 08-23-2011, 07:16 AM

Currently running the same version on 64-bit Win 7, and no problem for yet.


http://allaboutweightloss.org/weight-loss-diet/no-white-diet

Last edited by Mortgage FL; 09-01-2011 at 11:40 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
rihanaeg
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: egypt
Default 04-29-2013, 03:41 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Kidnapper View Post
I have the exact same error when I run Alice sometimes. The fix for me is to generally keep trying.
I found an easier fix, which was to restart Alice.exe with Process Hacker and set it to Realtime/High priority very quickly. The process would then reach +200MB memory and run flawlessly. If it got stuck at 160-170MB memory, then it would either give the error and not run, or give the error and still run. It seemed to be the fix for a lot of programs, like Firefox before I got a new computer.
The error didn't seem to come up for me until I erroneously clicked one of the JRE files inside of the resources folder system, and now it won't stop giving the error no matter what I do or reinstall.
me too

Last edited by x2495iiii; 04-29-2013 at 07:21 PM.
  Send a message via Yahoo to rihanaeg  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.