Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Text-based Alice?
Old
Chuma
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default Text-based Alice? - 03-03-2010, 01:45 PM

Hi!

I'm trying to make some simple 3D visualisations as part of a CS project, and Alice seems like the ideal thing for the job. Except for one thing - I want to program in another language, and let that program generate the input for Alice. Basically, I would like to get rid of that pretty user interface. Is there any way to do that?

Ideally I would like my other program (in, say, Perl or Java) to control the actions in the 3D world in real-time, but if I can get that program to generate an Alice program which I later run, that might do. Can I somehow import the code? Or do you have any other suggestions?
________
GLASS PIPE PICTURES
________
Videos Pornos

Last edited by Chuma; 05-11-2011 at 08:46 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dubastot
Senior Member
 
dubastot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 661
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Two Steps From Hell
Default 03-09-2010, 09:56 PM

I do recall a user saying that there was a way you could use typed codes. I am not sure what the function is called, but I think it is in the required file for alice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dubastot
Senior Member
 
dubastot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 661
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Two Steps From Hell
Default 03-09-2010, 09:59 PM

I just checked and I believe the file is one of the three files in the resources folder which is in the required folder.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zonedabone
Senior Member
 
zonedabone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the interwebs
Default 03-10-2010, 07:41 PM

It's called python. I wrote an article about it. Check it out, here, on the ALICE WIKI! Join today HINT HINT!


'Apple Macintosh' - An anagram of 'Complaints Heap'

M.A.C.I.N.T.O.S.H. - Machine Always Crashes, If Not, The Operating System Hangs.

You're *such* a mac person.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dubastot
Senior Member
 
dubastot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 661
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Two Steps From Hell
Default 03-10-2010, 10:10 PM

Oh! I thought you were using something called jython. I know python! Thanks zonedabone
   
Reply With Quote
Well
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Well - 03-11-2010, 12:04 PM

It actualy is Jython but it is virtually the same as python because its only difrence is that it can use java modules.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2019, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.