Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
make sound loops?
Old
room14
Senior Member
 
room14's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 549
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Default make sound loops? - 06-11-2011, 08:38 PM

I have sound loops, but If I loop inf. the sound, there's a tiny gap between the sounds.how do i eliminate the gap?


:D
   
Reply With Quote
Old
David B
Senior Member
 
David B's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,145
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: N/A
Default 06-12-2011, 12:26 AM

The only way that comes to mind would be to use an audio editing program (for example, Audacity) and smash the audio into one. I can't think of any other way right now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
TauTrumpsPi
Senior Member
 
TauTrumpsPi's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 399
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The diamond layer
Default 06-12-2011, 07:10 AM

Nope, don't even need audacity, though if you want more precision it could be nice. Look at your sound within the Alice program. It'll say (Sound name) (Duration in seconds). Now all you need to do is put the sound's duration to just a tad bit lower than the original. You might need a little guess and check to get it working, but you can cut off the end of a sound without needing a sound editor.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have plenty of common sense. I just choose to ignore it.
-Calvin and Hobbes

Wondering about my Avatar?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tardigrade

Wondering about my username?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jG7vhMMXagQ
   
Reply With Quote
Old
David B
Senior Member
 
David B's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,145
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: N/A
Default 06-12-2011, 09:05 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by TauTrumpsPi View Post
Nope, don't even need audacity, though if you want more precision it could be nice. Look at your sound within the Alice program. It'll say (Sound name) (Duration in seconds). Now all you need to do is put the sound's duration to just a tad bit lower than the original. You might need a little guess and check to get it working, but you can cut off the end of a sound without needing a sound editor.
That's probably the wiser of the two choices. I didn't even consider that.

The only problem is that your audio will have to have a few seconds of no sound to work, otherwise it won't work.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2018, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.