Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Share Worlds

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Feedback...
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Arrow Feedback... - 06-26-2011, 06:45 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by x2495iiii View Post
Will the worlds utilizing the commands work on all copies of Alice, including unmodified ones?
Yes (if the world I attached in the top post on this thread works, then it will)

Quote:
Originally Posted by room14 View Post
well, considering that i got an error while loading it, no.
Loading what, the world? You most likely got this line in your error:
Code:
edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.ExceptionWrapper: ClassNotFoundException: edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.question.math.Int
That's not my fault, update Alice, I included the int function.

Quote:
Originally Posted by legolizard View Post
So is Alice not compiled and it just reads those python files like what a web browser does to HTML code?
Alice is compiled java code, its mostly in the Alice jar, but it does execute that jython code while its starting up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by beachbum111111 View Post
AWESOME. I can make a starcraft game now (because I didn't know how to make guys clone so I couldn't make an army).
Great!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfunk View Post
good job arty, always figuring out new useful things for alice.
That is my self-set mission.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Kidnapper View Post
Amazing. Now I can create high detail effects without a problem.
-Now if only you could find a way to delete a copy during play.
-This is going to be one huge ass list of objects.
-Any way to control these copies? I haven't actually done this mod yet.
I am looking into deletion, it might not be that necessary though, since Alice was still running with over 6000 copies when I tested it. You can control them by adding them to a list and referring to indexes in the list, if you look at my example in the top post it does just that.


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
legolizard
Senior Member
 
legolizard's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 242
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Aboard the Hyperion escaping the zerg.
Default 06-26-2011, 07:49 PM

Wow, I opened up the Alice.jar file, just to see what was inside. It was interesting to see were Alice references pretty much everything, although you probably already knew that.


"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe."-Albert Einstein

Last edited by legolizard; 06-26-2011 at 07:54 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Mr Kidnapper
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 442
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default 06-26-2011, 07:59 PM

Unfortunately that means I will have to copy limb by limb if I intend to control an entire copied character. Any better way? I don't believe Alice supports multidimensional lists/arrays.

Edit: Problem found. While making a kind of "Spell," for every time I press play, it clones one extra. I don't understand why this is. This isn't going to work. Fortunately it seems to clone properly within the first "Play."

Last edited by Mr Kidnapper; 06-26-2011 at 09:16 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
room14
Senior Member
 
room14's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 549
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Default 06-27-2011, 04:04 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by arty-fishL View Post
Yes (if the world I attached in the top post on this thread works, then it will)

Loading what, the world? You most likely got this line in your error:
Code:
edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.ExceptionWrapper: ClassNotFoundException: edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.question.math.Int
That's not my fault, update Alice, I included the int function.

Alice is compiled java code, its mostly in the Alice jar, but it does execute that jython code while its starting up.

Great!!!

That is my self-set mission.

I am looking into deletion, it might not be that necessary though, since Alice was still running with over 6000 copies when I tested it. You can control them by adding them to a list and referring to indexes in the list, if you look at my example in the top post it does just that.
checks version* holy crap!


"Alice version: 2.2 8/1/2009"
that there is my problem.


:D
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Arrow 06-27-2011, 11:50 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Kidnapper View Post
Unfortunately that means I will have to copy limb by limb if I intend to control an entire copied character. Any better way?
You could just use the object's part named function. You can nest them to get even deeper into subparts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Kidnapper View Post
Edit: Problem found. While making a kind of "Spell," for every time I press play, it clones one extra. I don't understand why this is. This isn't going to work. Fortunately it seems to clone properly within the first "Play."
It does? Hadn't noticed, I will check soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by room14 View Post
checks version* holy crap!


"Alice version: 2.2 8/1/2009"
that there is my problem.
The Alice dev team have a tendency to update Alice so worlds are not backwards compatible. They also have a ridiculous version numbering system where 2.1 doesn't exist and there are many 2.2s released.


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
shaydon
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 445
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Caspian Border
Default 06-27-2011, 08:13 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Kidnapper View Post
Amazing. Now I can create high detail effects without a problem.
-Now if only you could find a way to delete a copy during play.
-This is going to be one huge ass list of objects.
-Any way to control these copies? I haven't actually done this mod yet.
THAT IS AMAZING.
but what about destroying an instance??

theres a callenge =D
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Talking 06-28-2011, 01:29 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaydon View Post
THAT IS AMAZING.
Your welcome!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaydon View Post
but what about destroying an instance??

theres a callenge =D
Quote:
Originally Posted by arty-fishL View Post
I am looking into deletion, it might not be that necessary though, since Alice was still running with over 6000 copies when I tested it. You can control them by adding them to a list and referring to indexes in the list, if you look at my example in the top post it does just that.


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
InsertName
Senior Member
 
InsertName's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 341
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: In a house
Post 06-28-2011, 07:50 PM

So basicly, this is an easy way to spawn an object forever?


__№_₤⅞__
Handguns: http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=45349
MINECRAFT IN ALICE: http://alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=48208
My Stupid Animations: http://alice.org/community/album.php?albumid=119
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Default 06-29-2011, 09:36 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by InsertName View Post
So basicly, this is an easy way to spawn an object forever?
Yup


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
beachbum111111
Senior Member
 
beachbum111111's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 852
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: under your bed
Default 06-29-2011, 12:12 PM

Oh no. X is gonna make an army of penguins and destroy us all D:


"Don't lead me into temptation I can find it myself"
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.