Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 01-25-2010, 11:57 AM

Maya 2010 is helpful and is better. Got rid of some annoying glitches with face and clicking the dots. you have actually click the sides now. My objects arent the best but i want to post a pictrue of my animated object, i dont know what the URL means


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
belso
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default 01-25-2010, 09:01 PM

cam i just use truespace?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zonedabone
Senior Member
 
zonedabone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the interwebs
Default 01-25-2010, 09:17 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jediaction View Post
Maya 2010 is helpful and is better. Got rid of some annoying glitches with face and clicking the dots. you have actually click the sides now. My objects arent the best but i want to post a pictrue of my animated object, i dont know what the URL means
The URL is the place online where the image is located. the easiest way to get your image online is to post it on your photo gallery for this site. Click here

add a picture to this, and then copy the image URL into the URL prompt.


'Apple Macintosh' - An anagram of 'Complaints Heap'

M.A.C.I.N.T.O.S.H. - Machine Always Crashes, If Not, The Operating System Hangs.

You're *such* a mac person.
   
Reply With Quote
Does exporting straight from sketchup work?
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Post Does exporting straight from sketchup work? - 01-28-2010, 08:13 PM

Ok, I know the question for my title has already been answered but
I am a RCT3(roller coster tycoon 3) modeler so I have a plugin that exports direct to ase would that work?
   
Reply With Quote
Yeah!
Old
zonedabone
Senior Member
 
zonedabone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the interwebs
Default Yeah! - 01-28-2010, 08:27 PM

I'm pretty sure that it would! Does it export textures, as well?


'Apple Macintosh' - An anagram of 'Complaints Heap'

M.A.C.I.N.T.O.S.H. - Machine Always Crashes, If Not, The Operating System Hangs.

You're *such* a mac person.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Zack Strife
Senior Member
 
Zack Strife's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 133
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: U.S.
Default 02-13-2010, 10:33 AM

I tried to save the colladaBlender and .aseExport but I don't have a .blender or scripts folder anywhere ion my computer (well I have scripts for other programs but not blender)


ファイナルファンターVII
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zonedabone
Senior Member
 
zonedabone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the interwebs
Default 02-13-2010, 10:41 AM

They can be in this directory:

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Blender Foundation\Blender\.blender\scripts


'Apple Macintosh' - An anagram of 'Complaints Heap'

M.A.C.I.N.T.O.S.H. - Machine Always Crashes, If Not, The Operating System Hangs.

You're *such* a mac person.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Zack Strife
Senior Member
 
Zack Strife's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 133
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: U.S.
Default 02-13-2010, 11:49 AM

I can make it into blender foundation than the blender folders but ther are no more folders after that


ファイナルファンターVII
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 02-13-2010, 01:32 PM

I updated it when the .ase scripting method came out, but you can always use the old-fashioned way of converting it from .skp to .dae in Sketchup, .dae to .obj with Blender, and .obj to .ase with Biturn.

I actually still do it that way. Less fiddling with the .ase files that way.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Zack Strife
Senior Member
 
Zack Strife's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 133
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: U.S.
Default 02-13-2010, 01:42 PM

I tried to convert to ase with biturn but for some reason it didn't have ase as an option


ファイナルファンターVII
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2018, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.