Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Bugs and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Alice crashes every other time
Old
zero00
Senior Member
 
zero00's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 300
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default Alice crashes every other time - 05-12-2012, 09:47 AM

For some reason, the 3/01/2012 version of Alice I'm using crashes every other time I run it.

The first time I run the program, it just gives me an error and crashes. Then I have to end the process in Task Manager.
The second time, it loads up quickly and with no problems.


==============Some of my Games and Ideas===========

Sky Warrior: http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=6291
Health Bars: http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=36968#post36968
Sky Warrior: Dual Force: http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=7174

Want to make your own space game? http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=6389
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 05-12-2012, 01:34 PM

That happens to me too. Not sure why or how to fix it. Best thing I could recommend is delete and re-download Alice.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Default 05-12-2012, 07:21 PM

Bizarre. I'm using that version, but this never happens to me.


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
aikmin
Senior Member
 
aikmin's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 85
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default 05-19-2012, 01:10 AM

Can you post the error?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 05-21-2012, 12:35 PM

Alice version: 2.2 03/01/2012

os.name: Windows 7

os.version: 6.1

os.arch: x86

java.vm.name: Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM

java.vm.version: 20.0-b11

user.dir: C:\Users\Paul\Downloads\Alice2.2\Required



java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: component not found in tabbed pane

at javax.swing.JTabbedPane.setSelectedComponent(JTabb edPane.java:659)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.dialog.Start UpContentPane.setTabID(StartUpContentPane.java:372 )

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.dialog.Start UpContentPane.guiInit(StartUpContentPane.java:617)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.dialog.Start UpContentPane.<init>(StartUpContentPane.java:194)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.AuthoringToo l.dialogInit(AuthoringTool.java:668)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.AuthoringToo l.<init>(AuthoringTool.java:425)

at edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.authoringtool.JAlice.main( JAlice.java:158)


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
BrennanWaddell
Member
 
BrennanWaddell's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 22
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Cygnus X-1
Default 05-21-2012, 01:31 PM

I get that too.
   
Reply With Quote
Me Too
Old
MrMoke
Senior Member
 
MrMoke's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 500
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Default Me Too - 05-27-2012, 07:22 PM

Using Windows 7 64-bit, if that makes a difference. It leaves the splash screen on the desktop, and has to be killed with Task Manager.

It doesn't happen often; usually when I'm forcing an Alice re-boot after making a change.

Last edited by MrMoke; 05-27-2012 at 07:24 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Further testing today
Old
MrMoke
Senior Member
 
MrMoke's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 500
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Default Further testing today - 06-18-2012, 09:16 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMoke View Post
Using Windows 7 64-bit, if that makes a difference. It leaves the splash screen on the desktop, and has to be killed with Task Manager.
Have tried several options including moving the newest Alice 2.2 folder into the Progrm Files (x86) folder in my Windows 7 64-bit workstation. The problem is strangely repeatable.
I can start and quit Alice 2.2 3/01/2012 as many times as I want with no problem, as long as I don't do anything. However, if I load a program before quitting, Alice will crash with the mentioned error the next time I start it, and it must be killed via task Mgr.
The same error is also repeatable using slow and steady Alice 2.2.

Something done when loading an .a2w file makes the difference. The file doesn't have to be modified, nor saved. The thought occurred to me that it might be incompatibility between the newer version and older .a2w files, but creating a new world with just a bunny, saving it, quitting, and restarting Alice generated the same error.

All testing was done using original downloads with no modifications.

Update: Notice that Alice 2.2 required/jre folder is using jre1.6.0_25, while my system is currently running jre version 7_5.

Update 2: Tried using the current download on a classroom 64-bit CPU workstation with a 32-bit install of Windows 7. Exactly the same problem, so it is not isolated to 64-bit O/S.

Last edited by MrMoke; 06-18-2012 at 03:36 PM. Reason: More Info
   
Reply With Quote
Start up window bug
Old
aikmin
Senior Member
 
aikmin's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 85
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default Start up window bug - 06-20-2012, 06:04 AM

The bug was caused by a failed initialization of the selected tab. The error will only occur if the "Open a world" tab was selected the last time Alice was opened. To temporary fix this problem, make sure you create a new world before you close Alice. That will then leave Alice with the "Template" tab selected before closing.
   
Reply With Quote
Please release a patch
Old
MrMoke
Senior Member
 
MrMoke's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 500
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Question Please release a patch - 06-23-2012, 11:19 AM

My School district restricts Task Manager for student logins, and in some cases, teachers.
A students only recourse is to logoff and back on to clear the frozen program, which wastes time.

Will this get patched soon?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.