Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 03-06-2012, 11:52 AM

You have to to it in Blender, but you don't want to create more subparts, you want to apply the texture of the model to the subparts in Alice.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dakota95
Senior Member
 
dakota95's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 426
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: like I would tell you. ;)
Default 03-06-2012, 09:28 PM

but if I had a model and wanted to create sub-parts how would I do it? Is there a video or something to watch?

And how do I import textures?


<Insert_Signature_Here>

Last edited by dakota95; 03-06-2012 at 10:16 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 03-06-2012, 11:39 PM

Each object has a textures list in the at the bottom of their properties tab. The button is there.

And for subparts, I'm not sure anymore. The new blender has me confused.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
room14
Senior Member
 
room14's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 549
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Default 03-07-2012, 01:05 AM

I can't get it to export in are how'd you do it?

EDIT I found out how to make subparts out side of editing softwares like sketch up and blender btw.


:D

Last edited by room14; 03-07-2012 at 01:07 AM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dakota95
Senior Member
 
dakota95's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 426
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: like I would tell you. ;)
Default 03-07-2012, 09:37 AM

@x I have the v.2.44 blender since that is what the ase export thing you have is for.

@room14 How do you create sub-parts?


<Insert_Signature_Here>

Last edited by dakota95; 03-07-2012 at 12:30 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dakota95
Senior Member
 
dakota95's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 426
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: like I would tell you. ;)
Default 03-07-2012, 12:30 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by room14 View Post
I can't get it to export in are how'd you do it?
are you asking me or x? And did you mean ase or are? If you downloaded the latest blender then the patch that x has won't work. You need to download the v.2.44 blender which you can get from the link that x has on the first post of this thread. Just click on older versions. If you have v.2.44 then maybe you didn't place the patch in the correct place.

And the blender v.2.44 that I downloaded will only let me import .obj and not collada. So then I had to get mesh lab http://sourceforge.net/projects/meshlab/files/ and import the collada into it, then export it as an .obj, then import it into blender as an .obj then export it as a .ase.. If you need any further clarification I can go into more detail.


<Insert_Signature_Here>

Last edited by dakota95; 03-07-2012 at 12:35 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
room14
Senior Member
 
room14's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 549
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Default 03-07-2012, 11:59 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by dakota95 View Post
@room14 How do you create sub-parts?
First of all, thanks for the answer.

anyway. you need to export the parts one by one open up notepad and paste the code into the main object.

I'll make a tutorial later.


:D
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dakota95
Senior Member
 
dakota95's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 426
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: like I would tell you. ;)
Default 03-09-2012, 09:12 AM

When I tried to import collada into blender i get this:

Compiled with Python version 2.5.
'import site' failed; use -v for traceback
Checking for installed Python... No installed Python found.
Only built-in modules are available. Some scripts may not run.
Continuing happily.
Error! Could not find reader.Sax2 module
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 67, in <module>
ImportError: No module named re


<Insert_Signature_Here>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Fargo
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default 04-07-2012, 05:41 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by x2495iiii View Post
For that, you need to open blender, then delete the starting cube (the square that is in your blender project by default) and click Import>3d model and find 3ds files on the list. Alternatively, you could just use Biturn to convert it to an ase file, since Biturn can handle 3ds models.
Hello all, new to using Alice and Blender but having a similar issue. Blender will not import anything... it is saying I need a full Python install, but python appears to be there already.
Any help please?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 04-07-2012, 11:11 AM

Is it the right version of Python?


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2018, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.