Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
Mr Kidnapper
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 442
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default 11-28-2011, 01:15 AM

Mr. Kidnapper does not understand the point of double compression.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 11-28-2011, 01:49 AM

Mr. Kidnapper should check the list of allowed attachment extensions on the Alice boards.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Please!!!
Old
deathsniper127
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 38
Join Date: Oct 2011
Default Please!!! - 12-06-2011, 05:14 PM

can you please convert these

http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehou...dc&prevstart=0

http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehou...c7&prevstart=0

http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehou...57&prevstart=0


THANKS!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
NoahHunter
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default 12-07-2011, 04:06 AM

Try this
http://www.dickbaldwin.com/tocalice.htm

Good luck!
my blog
   
Reply With Quote
Old
room14
Senior Member
 
room14's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 549
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Default 01-11-2012, 06:44 PM

Hey.. um. I might sound stupid, but I can't get the plugin to work.
I am using mac, blender 2.61. help!


:D
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dakota95
Senior Member
 
dakota95's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 426
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: like I would tell you. ;)
Default 02-29-2012, 05:55 PM

I finally decided to give this a try. and I'm stuck. every time I import into blender it says error and closes. I did everything up tightest point but cannot get past it.


<Insert_Signature_Here>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dakota95
Senior Member
 
dakota95's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 426
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: like I would tell you. ;)
Default 03-05-2012, 04:25 PM

Okay now how do I export it as an ASE. I downloaded your export thing and I put it under scripts, but it does not show up when I try to export, HELP.


Edit: Is it because your link leads to v.2.62 and your exporter is for 2.44 ?


<Insert_Signature_Here>

Last edited by dakota95; 03-05-2012 at 04:53 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dakota95
Senior Member
 
dakota95's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 426
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: like I would tell you. ;)
Default 03-05-2012, 05:22 PM

Ok. That problem was because of the wrong version. Now the only problem is what it looks like.

Could you tell me whats wrong with it? It has no color, and when I tried to open the ase as a word document to edit it, the page numbers kept on increasing.
Attached Files
File Type: a2c HE-111(Terrible).a2c (3.95 MB, 0 views)


<Insert_Signature_Here>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 03-05-2012, 06:16 PM

How many subparts does it have? The textures usually don't import with the model, so if there's only a few subparts, you can import them yourself and apply them manually.

If you imported into word and it took awhile to load, odds are it has a bunch of subparts. Try notepad or wordpad, they're simpler.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dakota95
Senior Member
 
dakota95's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 426
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: like I would tell you. ;)
Default 03-06-2012, 08:28 AM

ok, I'll try it. It has about 10 subparts. How do you create subparts?


<Insert_Signature_Here>
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2018, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.