Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Works-In-Progress

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
Funnybone
Senior Member
 
Funnybone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2015
Exclamation 01-19-2015, 08:41 PM

...but since I'm using a Windows 7, using ANYTHING 3D for too long will cause my PC to run the shutdown code.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Funnybone
Senior Member
 
Funnybone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2015
Exclamation 01-20-2015, 12:25 AM

Added an edit to the prime post.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Funnybone
Senior Member
 
Funnybone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2015
Default 01-20-2015, 04:55 PM

New change. Download the world and see for yourself..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
sfunk
Senior Member
 
sfunk's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,112
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: I don't know
Default 01-20-2015, 09:42 PM

I checked it out, and to be honest, there was no real reason for me to check it out. I get that you're excited to share your world setup, but until there is animations or game play, or anything that is interactive or media based, then i'll check it out again.


If you are stuck on a project, check out the tutorials I made here at this link:

http://alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=36778#post36778

There are lots of tutorials on it so far, including some youtube videos, check it out

Or..

Go to my youtube channel to check out my alice 2.2 tutorials I have there..

http://www.youtube.com/user/sfunk1992?feature=mhsn
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Funnybone
Senior Member
 
Funnybone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2015
Default 01-20-2015, 10:04 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfunk View Post
I checked it out, and to be honest, there was no real reason for me to check it out. I get that you're excited to share your world setup, but until there is animations or game play, or anything that is interactive or media based, then i'll check it out again.
I would take the time....



































maybe if all 3D applications wouldn't run the shutdown code after 1 hour. Now where do you expect me to go with that?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
RavenOfCode
Senior Member
 
RavenOfCode's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 408
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Northern Virginia
Default 01-21-2015, 06:53 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funnybone View Post
I would take the time.

maybe if all 3D applications wouldn't run the shutdown code after 1 hour. Now where do you expect me to go with that?
What do you mean shutdown code?


Stuff + Other Stuff + Different Other Stuff = Things :)

My best Alice game:

Clash of the Cubes (an arena fighting game):
http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=10738&highlight=game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Funnybone
Senior Member
 
Funnybone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2015
Exclamation 01-21-2015, 11:39 AM

When you go to the start menu and you choose to restart, or go into sleep mode, there's 1 option that for some reason runs itself after 1 hour.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
RavenOfCode
Senior Member
 
RavenOfCode's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 408
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Northern Virginia
Default 01-21-2015, 03:55 PM

Then change the setting...
and how does that only start with 3d stuff, and how does it hinder you?


Stuff + Other Stuff + Different Other Stuff = Things :)

My best Alice game:

Clash of the Cubes (an arena fighting game):
http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=10738&highlight=game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Funnybone
Senior Member
 
Funnybone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2015
Exclamation 01-21-2015, 06:25 PM

How am I supposed to change the setting when THE SHUTDOWN CODE copied itself into all applications that are 3D?

How does it hinder me? Well, sometimes my computer gets this screen.



Usually I get this screen prior to 1 hour passing, with the shutdown code running.

Upon bootup, my computer will freeze as it's busy working with itself to get to my desktop. When that happens, I turn the PC off, then turn it back on. I gives me the computer makers, then it gives me the said screen, along with

"DUMPING PHSYICAL MEMORY TO DISK..." while that was happening, once the percentage of 100% was hit, the computer forced restarted itself.

Last edited by Funnybone; 01-21-2015 at 06:31 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
RavenOfCode
Senior Member
 
RavenOfCode's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 408
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Northern Virginia
Default 01-22-2015, 04:59 AM

Ah... makes sense now... That's kinda stinks... my computer is just really slow but it seems better than random restarts...

I thought like my friends PC he had "restart when computer overheats on" so he would randomly have his computer turn off, well anyways I hope it is fixable


Stuff + Other Stuff + Different Other Stuff = Things :)

My best Alice game:

Clash of the Cubes (an arena fighting game):
http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=10738&highlight=game

Last edited by RavenOfCode; 01-22-2015 at 05:01 AM.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bacon, city, stuff

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.