Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
FPS type camera movement
Old
Akusai
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default FPS type camera movement - 10-20-2009, 04:53 PM

I know that this has been posted multiple times, but I have never come across a solution to it, the question I'm referring to is: How do you make the mouse control the camera, such as in an FPS game?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dubastot
Senior Member
 
dubastot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 661
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Two Steps From Hell
Default 10-20-2009, 06:33 PM

Have you seen my aim with mouse post. That will show you a working code for aiming using the mouse.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Akusai
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 10-21-2009, 09:24 AM

Yes I have. In fact I have the Aim With Mouse.a2w file. I get an error every time I run it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 10-21-2009, 01:01 PM

Give this one a try. There's two degrees of motion (move a little off center and you move slowly, move far off center and you move quickly). Unfortunately, it rolls slightly when you try to move diagonally, but I put in a stand up method when you hit the spacebar to counteract it.
Attached Files
File Type: a2w FPS Camera.a2w (191.9 KB, 90 views)


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Akusai
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 10-22-2009, 09:54 AM

Yeah, that does nothing....

I moved the mouse around and it did absolutely nothing....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 10-22-2009, 11:49 AM

If both our worlds didn't work for you, maybe the problem is the copy of Alice you're using?

What version are you using and when was it last updated?


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dubastot
Senior Member
 
dubastot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 661
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Two Steps From Hell
Default 10-22-2009, 06:26 PM

Some features in my version of alice don't work so that probably applies to your world. Uninstall your copy and download alice again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Akusai
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 10-23-2009, 09:28 AM

I'm using 2.0

It was just downloaded a couple weeks ago so it should be up-to-date.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 10-23-2009, 11:06 AM

Try using 2.2, in the long run it's much better.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dubastot
Senior Member
 
dubastot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 661
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Two Steps From Hell
Default 10-25-2009, 08:58 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by x2495iiii View Post
Try using 2.2, in the long run it's much better.
How so? I had no benefits from it when I used it. I couldn't even make other type variables.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
camera, fps, game, mouse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.