Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
make a list
Old
Dak393
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Question make a list - 11-22-2009, 06:01 PM

I'm trying to make a list containing a samurai on a horse the samurai's vehicle is set to the hoarse and when I try to select either the samurai or the horse for the list it doesn't let me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 11-22-2009, 06:14 PM

Do you mean the list isn't accepting the addition of ANY new objects, or just those two? To add an object to a list, click the lists's initial value, then click add new item in the wondiw which pops up, then click the <none> value to open a dropdown menu and select the object you want in that spot on the list.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dak393
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 11-22-2009, 06:18 PM

when I select those two it wont allow me to add them as a new object in the window. I selected the spear that the samurai is holding and it will let me use that but both the samurai and the horse are vehicles so I am assuming its not working because of that is there a way to get around this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 11-22-2009, 06:59 PM

Not sure what the porblem is. Here's MY list:
Attached Files
File Type: a2w lister world backed up on Noc 22 2009 at 6h56m29s PM.a2w (982.6 KB, 12 views)


(')>

Last edited by x2495iiii; 11-22-2009 at 07:02 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 11-24-2009, 02:03 PM

What are lists really


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 11-24-2009, 02:24 PM

Lists are sets of things (I say things because they can be composed of almost anything): variables, colors, directions, objects, and the options go on. These things are stored, like variables, to your computer as part of your program. The difference is that each thing in the list now has an individual number called an index which is based off of it's position in the list and which can be used to call that value when referencing things in the list (like saying "4th item from treelist turn yellow").


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 11-24-2009, 03:10 PM

Ok, thanks


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Akusai
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 11-25-2009, 11:15 AM

I think your problem is the fact that lists won't accept compound objects, or objects in groups, so if you really want to do it, your would have to drag all of the parts of the samurai and the horse out of the samurai and horse, then add them to the list, and move them back. It's much easier with compound objects to just do if/else statements.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dak393
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 11-27-2009, 05:54 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akusai View Post
I think your problem is the fact that lists won't accept compound objects, or objects in groups, so if you really want to do it, your would have to drag all of the parts of the samurai and the horse out of the samurai and horse, then add them to the list, and move them back. It's much easier with compound objects to just do if/else statements.
I'm not quite sure what you mean by this. I was trying to make a list with an army of mounted samurai (or just samurai) that I could make go across the screen with for all together command.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 11-27-2009, 07:58 PM

There's really no reason this isn't possible for you. You SHOULD be able to put ANY object into a list, then reference it with a for all together command, regardless of vehicles, subparts, or any other object property (except maybe eventsStopAscending or one of the other mysterious Seldom Used Properties).


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
list, vehicle

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.